Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายในน้ำต่อกำลังกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาที่ใช้ในการเหยียดเข่าในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of aquatic exercise on knee extension muscle strength in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณา พิรเวช
Second Advisor
สมชาย อรรฆศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.617
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายในน้ำต่อกำลังกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาที่ใช้ในการเหยียดเข่าในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายในน้ำกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาที่บ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ซึ่งได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกออกกำลังกายในน้ำจำนวน 23 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งจะได้รับการแกออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาอย่างง่ายที่บ้านจำนวน 17 คน ทำการฝึกออกกำลังเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการวัดกำลังกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้วยเครื่องออกกำลังแบบ Isokinetic รุ่น Cybex 6000 วัดระดับความเจ็บปวดของข้อเข่า (VAS) และทำแบบประเมินอาการปวดเข่าและประสิทธิภาพในการทำกิจวัตร (Modified WOMAC) ก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึกที่ 4 และ 6 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ทำการแกออกกำลังกายในน้ำและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ทำการฝึกออกกำลังกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาที่บ้าน มีกำลังกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาเพิ่มขึ้น ความเจ็บปวดของข้อเข่าลดลงและมีความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันเพิ่มขึ้นในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนฝึกออกกำลัง ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปว่าการแกออกกำลังกายในน้ำสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อต้นขา ลดความเจ็บปวด และเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมได้ไม่แตกต่างกับการแกออกกำลังกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาอย่างง่ายที่บ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this experimental study was to study the effects of aquatic exercise on knee extension muscle strength เท patients with osteoarthritis of the knee the study group was assigned to do aquatic exercise program and the control group was assigned to do quadriceps exercise program at home. There were of 40 female patients enrolled for this study and were divided into two groups by simple random sampling. The experimental group (n=23) performed aquatic exercise program while the control group (n=17) performed quadriceps exercise program for 6 weeks training period. All patients were tested knee extension muscle strength by using Cybex 6000, measured the knee pain by using visual analog scales, and recorded functional abilityby using modified WOMAC scale before treatment and at 4, 6 weeks after treatment. The results of this study demonstrated improvement of knee extension muscle strength, knee pain, and functional ability after treatment in both group. But there was no significant difference (p>0.05) among group. Therefore aquatic exercise may increase knee extension muscle strength, decrease pain, and improve functional ability in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee. Those effects of aquatic exercise was not different from quadriceps exercise at home.
Share
COinS