Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of line-1 methylation in different types of cancer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นของไลน์วันในมะเร็งชนิดต่าง ๆ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.725
Abstract
Genome-wide losses of DNA methylation, global genomic hypomethlation, is a common epigenetic change in malignancies. In mammalian genome, the bulk of cytosine methylation occurs on repetitive element. Long Interspersed Nuclear Elements-1 (LINE-1), a highly repeated, interspersed human retrotransposon, constitutes about 17% of the human genome. This study evaluates the methylation status of LINE-1 by newly established methylation specific PCR method, combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA), in the microdissected paraffin materials from various normal and neoplastic human tissues. Results hypomethylation of LINE-1 consisten in leukocytes from different age and gender. However, in normal tissues from different organs showed tissue specific levels of methylated LINE-1 sequences. A significantly increased percentage of hypomethylation has been observed in several carcinomas including breast, colon, lung, head and neck, bladder, esophagus, liver, prostate, and stomach. Similarly, DNA derived from sera of gastric cancer patients displayed more hypomethylated LINE-1 than those of control sera. In a colorectal carcinogenesis model of multistep process detected significantly greater hypomethylation in carcinoma than those of dysplastic polyp and histological normal colonic epithelium. In conclusion these results suggested that normal tissue-specific difference in DNA methylation pattern and cancer associated global hypomethylation of LINE-1 may progressively evolve during multistage carcinogenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มักพบในการเกิดมะเร็งหลายชนิดคือพบการลดลงของเมททิลเลชั่น (Hypomethylation) ในจีโนม โดยส่วนมากดีเอ็นเอเมททิลเลชั่นมักเกิดขึ้นบนเบสไซโตซีนและจะพบบ่อยในพวกดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสซ้ำ Long interspersed nuclear elements, LINE-1 เป็น ดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสซ้ำ กระจายอยู่ทั่วไปในจีโนม (interspersed repeated DNA) พบได้หลายชุด มีอยู่ในจีโนมมนุษย์มากถึง 520,000 คิดเป็น 17% ของจีโนม การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะประเมินการเมททิลเลชั่นของ LINE-1 (long interspersed nuclear elements-1) ในเนื้อเยื่อปกติและเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งชนิดต่างๆจากพาราฟินโดยเทคนิคใหม่เป็นเทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) ที่จำเพาะกับเมททิลเลชั่น ที่ชื่อว่า CORBA LINE-1 จากการทดลองไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับเมททิลเลชั่นในดีเอ็นเอของเม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีความแตกต่างของเพศและอายุ แต่จากการศึกษาในเนื้อเยื่อปกติจากอวัยวะต่างๆพบว่าเนื้อเยื่อหบายชนิดมีระดับของเมททิลเลชั่นที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งกับเนื้อเยื่อปกติชนิดนั้นๆผลการทดลองพบความแตกต่างของระดับการลดลงของเมททิลเลชั่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในมะเร็งลำไส้, มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ, มะเร็งศรีษะและคอ, มะเร็งตับ, มะเร็งปอด, มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก, มะเร็งเต้านม, มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร และ ในดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้จากเลือดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร โดยจะมีค่าการลดลงของเมททิลเลชั่นมากกว่าเนื้อเยื่อปกติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าการลดลงของเมททิลเลชั่นในมะเร็งไต มะเร็งต่อมไทรอยด์ และมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาในแต่ละขั้นตอนของมะเร็งลำไส้พบว่า ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งมีระดับการลดลงของเมททิลเลชั่น แตกต่างกับเนื้อเยื่อก่อนเกิดมะเร็งและเนื้อเยื่อปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า เมททิลเลชั่นจะมีลักษณะที่จำเพาะกับชนิดของเนื้อเยื่อและการลดลงของเมททิลเลชั่นมักจะพบได้ในมะเร็งหลายชนิด
Creative Commons License