Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of time to umbilical cord separation using 3 cord-care regimens : triple dye, alcohol and no antiseptic agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาการหลุดของสายสะดือ เมื่อเช็ดสะดือด้วยทริปเปอร์ดายส์ แอลกอฮอล์ และไม่ใช้สารป้องกันการติดเชื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sungkom Jongpiputvanich
Second Advisor
Nirun Vanprapar
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.708
Abstract
Objectives: To compare time to cord separation, parental satisfaction, bacterial colonization, infection and adverse outcome among 3 regimens of cord care at home: (1) triple dye, (2) alcohol, and (3) no antiseptic agent. Study design: A randomized controlled trial Setting: Phramongkutklao Hospital Research Methodology: Term infants born at Phramongkutklao Hospital were randomly assigned into one of three groups based on cord care regimens at home: (1) triple dye, (2) alcohol, and (3) no antiseptic agent. Triple dye was applied on umbilical stump in every infant during hospital stays, Within 1 week after discharge, all infants were visited to monitor compliance and to perform umbilical swab cultures. At one month of age, infants were evaluated. Parents returned the records of timing of cord separation, satisfaction, infection or other complications. Results: 185 infants were recruited (63, 60 and 62 in group 1, 2 and 3, respectively). The time to cord separation in infants of group 1 was significantly longer than in group 2 (p = 0.036) and group 3 (p = 0.003). The mean time to cord separation in each group was 16.25 ± 6.29, 13.79 ± 4.26 and 13.12 ± 3.82 days, respectively. The parental satisfaction scores of group 1 were significantly lower than those of group 2 (p = 0.019) and group 3 (p < 0.01). 171 (95%) of 180 culture specimens grew gram-negative bacteria whereas staphylococcus was found only in 30%. No omphalitis occurred in study infants. Three infants were suspected to have clinical sepsis and were treated with antibiotics. Conclusion: The umbilical cord care at home using triple dye delayed time to cord separation and was less satisfied by parents when compared to the other regimens using alcohol or no antiseptic agent. We conclude that using alcohol or dry clean could be alternative ways of umbilical cord care at home.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาระยะเวลาการหลุดของสายสะดือทารกเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเช็ดสะดือที่บ้านด้วยทริปเปอร์ดายส์ แอลกอฮอล์ และไม่ใช้สารป้องกันการติดเชื้อใด ๆ ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจของบิดา มารดา อัตราการพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่สะดือ และความชุกของภาวะแทรกซ้อน ของการเช็ดสะดือทั้ง 3 วิธี รูปแบบการวิจัย : การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิก แบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎ เกล้า ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ทารกครบกำหนดที่คลอดในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าและเข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก จะได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มใดกลุ่มหนึ่งตามชนิดของสารที่ใช้เช็ดสะดือที่บ้าน คือ กลุ่ม 1: ทริปเปอร์ดายส์ กลุ่ม 2: แอลกอฮอล์ หรือ กลุ่ม 3: เช็ดสะดือให้แห้งโดยไม่ใช้สารป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ทารกทุกรายได้รับ การเช็ดสะดือด้วยทริปเปอร์ดายส์ขณะอยู่ในโรงพยาบาลภายหลังกลับบ้าน ทารกจะได้รับ การเยี่ยมบ้านเพื่อประเมิน วิธีการทำความสะอาดสะดือ และทำการเพาะเชื้อที่สะดือ เมื่อทารกอายุ 1 เดือน ผู้วิจัยจะประเมินสุขภาพของทารก สอบถามบิดามารดาถึงระยะเวลาที่สะดือหลุด ความพึงพอใจ และภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษา: ทารกที่ทำการศึกษาในแต่ละกลุ่ม จำนวน 63 | 60 และ 62 รายตามลำดับ มีลักษณะพื้นฐานคล้ายคลึงกัน ยกเว้นอัตราการคลอดโดยการผ่าตัด ในกลุ่ม 1 สูงกว่าในกลุ่มอื่น ระยะเวลาที่สะดือหลุด ในทารกกลุ่ม 1 จะ นานกว่ากลุ่ม 2 (p = 0.036) และ 3 (p = 0.003) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเวลาที่สะดือหลุด คือ 16.25 ± 6.29 | 13.79 ± 4.26 และ 13.12 ± 3.82 วัน ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น น้ำหนักแรกเกิด วิธีการและการอาบ น้ำ ไม่มีผลต่อ ระยะเวลาการหลุดของสะดือ คะแนนความพึงพอใจของบิดามารดาในทารกกลุ่ม 1 จะตํ่ากว่าในกลุ่ม 2 (p = 0.019 ) และ 3 (p < 0.01 ) อย่างมีสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการเพาะเชื้อที่สะดือจำนวน 180 ราย พบเชื้อแบคทีเรียทุก ราย โดยพบแบคทีเรียแกรมลบร้อยละ 95 ส่วน staphylococcus พบเพียงร้อยละ 30 ไม่พบความแตกต่างของชนิดและอัตราการพบแบคทีเรียในทารกแต่ละกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบภาวะสะดืออักเสบในท ารกที่ทำการศึกษา ทารก 2 รายในกลุ่ม 1 และ 1 รายในกลุ่ม 2 ได้รับ การวินิจฉัย ว่ามีภาวะติดเชื้อและได้รับการรักษด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ สรุป : ระยะเวลาที่สะดือหลุดเมื่อเช็ดสะดือที่บ้านด้วยแอลกอฮอล์หรือไม่ใช้สารป้องกันการติดเชื้อ สั้นกว่าและเป็นที่ยอมรับของบิดามารดามากกว่าการเช็ด สะดือด้วยทรีป เปอร์ดายล์ การเช็ดสะดือด้วยแอลกอฮอล์หรือการเช็ดสะดือให้แห้งโดยไม่ใช้สารป้องกัน การติดเชื้อจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของการดูแลสะดือทารกที่บ้าน
Share
COinS