Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sintering of silicon nitride ceramic in air furnace
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเผาผนึกซิลิกอนไนไตรด์เซรามิกในเตาเผาบรรยากาศปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Shigetaka Wada
Second Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1018
Abstract
Silicon nitride specimens consisting of silicon nitride powder, SN-E10, and 8-10 mass % of yttria and alumina additives were placed in a set of specially designed alumina crucible filled with various kinds of silicon nitride and alumina packing powders. The silicon nitride ceramic was successfully sintered without serious mass loss in air furnace at temperatures ranging from 1550 to 1700 ºC for 1 to 2 hours. The final relative density of 98 % was achieved when sintering silicon nitride specimen containing 10 mass % additive at 1700 ºC for 2 hours. The average values of Vickers hardness (Hv), fracture toughness (K1c) and flexural strength (ASTM F-294) were 15.9 GPa, 5.0 MPa.m1/2 and 420 MP2, respectively. Moreover, low cost powders with weak agglomeration after sintering suitable for use as packing powders, were SN-F2 for silicon nitride and A-11 for alumina. Despite the compatible hardness and toughness, the value of flexural strength is was relatively low compared to 500-600 MPa of commercial Si3N4 ceramics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชิ้นตัวอย่างซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ประกอบด้วย 8 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลของสารเติมแต่งสองชนิดคือ อิทเตรียและอะลูมินา ถูกนำมาเผาผนึกในเบ้าเผาอะลูมินาและกลบทับด้วยผงซิลิกอนไนไตรด์และอะลูมินาชนิดต่างๆ ในการทดลองนี้สามารถเผาผนึกซิลิกอนไนไตรด์เซรามิกในเตาเผาบรรยากาศปกติโดยเกิดการสูญหายของมวลซิลิกอนไนไตรด์เพียงเล็กน้อย 1 ถึง 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 1550 ถึง 1700 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 ถึง 2 ชั่วโมง และซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ที่ประกอบด้วยสารเติมแต่ง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล ซึ่งเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1700 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 2 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าความหนาแน่น 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าทางทฤษฎี ค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็ง ความเหนียว และความแข็งแรงดัด เท่ากับ 15.9 Gpa 5.0 Mpa.m1/2 และ 420 Mpa ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ผงกลบซิลิกอนไนไตรด์และอะลูมินาที่มีราคาถูกให้สมบัติจับกันเป็นก้อน (Agglomeration) น้อยหลังการเผาผนึก เหมาะสมสำหรับการทดลองนี้ คือ SN-F2 และ A-11 อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าค่าความแข็งและความเหนียวจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับซิลิกอนไนไตรด์เซรามิกในทางการค้า ความแข็งแรงดัดยังมีค่าต่ำเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับทางการค้าซึ่งมีค่า 500 ถึง 600 Mpa
Creative Commons License