Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A double blind randomized placebo-controlled trial to compare the effectiveness of paracervical block plus intrauterine anesthesia and paracervical block alone for pain relief during fractional curettage
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าโพรงมดลูกเปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกเพียงอย่างเดียวเพื่อลดความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamalikhitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.709
Abstract
Background: Paracervical block (PCB) can reduce pain during fractional curettage (F/C) to moderate degree. Attempt should be made to further reduce pain intensity. Objective: To compare the effectiveness of PCB plus intrauterine anesthesia (IUA) and PCB alone for pain relief during F/C. Study design: A double blind randomized placebo-controlled trial. Materials and Methods: Fifty-two patients with abnormal uterine bleeding undergoing F/C in the Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital were randomized to control group (n=27) receiving PCB alone, or treatment group (n=25) receiving PCB plus IUA. Outcome measured: Pain intensity during F/C measured by 10-cm Visual Analogue Scale (VAS). Results: The median value of pain score in the treatment group (2.3 cm) was significantly lower than that of the control group (4.7 cm), P = 0.033. There was no difference in patient satisfaction index or incidence of adverse events between the 2 groups. Conclusion: PCB plus IUA can reduce pain during F/C to mild degree which is better than PCB alone. PCB plus IUA may be an alternative for pain relief method during F/C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา : การฉีดยาชาเฉพาะที่เข้าที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกสามารถลดความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วนลงมาอยู่ในระดับเจ็บปวดปานกลาง น่าจะมีวิธีลดความเจ็บปวดให้น้อยลงได้อีก วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าในโพรงมดลูก เปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดยาชาที่เรื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกเพียงอย่างเดียว เพื่อลกความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วน รูปแบบการวิจัย : Double blind random1zed placebo-controlled trial วัตถุและวิธีการ : สตรีจำนวน 52 รายที่มีภาวะเลือกออกผิดปกจิจากโพรงมดลูก และได้รับการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วนที่คณะแพทย์ศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล ผู้ป่วย 27 รายได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกเพียงอย่างเดียว อีก 25 รายเข้ากลุ่มรักษาซึ่งได้รับการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปากมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าในโพรงมดลูก การวัดผล : วัดความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกโดยใช้เครื่องมือ 10-cm Visual Analogue Scale ผลการวิจัย : ค่ามัธยฐานของความเจ็บปวดในกลุ่มรักษา (2.3 ซม.) อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (4.7 ซม.) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าพี 0.033) ส่วนความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยต่อผลการรักษา และภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการรักษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน สรุป : การฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อข้างปาดมดลูกร่วมกับการใส่ยาชาเข้าในโพรงมดลูก สามารถระงับความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วนได้ดีกว่าการฉีดยาชาที่เนื้อเยื่อปากมดลูกเพียงข้างเดียว วิธีการนี้จึงน่าจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับวิธีระงับความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการขูดมดลูกแบบแยกส่วน
Share
COinS