Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and binding properties of cation-templated anion receptors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการจับของตัวรับแอนไอออนที่มีแคตไอออนเป็นเทมเพลต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1033
Abstract
Acyclic crown ether derivatives containing urea/thiourea moieties, 5a, 5b and 5c, were synthesized. Complexation studies of ligand 5a with various ions were carried out by ¹H-NMR titrations. Ligand 5a were able to form 1:1 complexes with various ions in the order of H₂PO₄⁻ > AcO- > NO₃⁻ ~ BzO⁻ > C1⁻ > Br⁻ > Na⁺> I-> K⁺. Complexation studies of ligand 5b with alkali metal ions by UV-visible spectrophotometry could not give stability constants. Nevertheless, anion binding abilities of ligand 5b were calculated and varied as follows: NO₃⁻ > Br⁻~ C1⁻ as 1:1 complexes, and BzO⁻ > H₂PO₄⁻ > I⁻ as 1:2 complexes. In allosteric studies of alkali metal ions or various anions for both ligands, the anion or alkali metal ion binding abilities depended on structures of complexes between ligands and alkali metal ions and anions as well as the ion-pair formation between alkali metal ions and anions. The electrochemical studies of ligand Sb by cyclic and square wave voltammetry confirm the occurring of ion-pair formations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอธิลินไกลคอลที่มียูเรียนหรือไทโอยูเรียเป็นองค์ประกอบ 5a 5b และ 5c จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 5a กับไอออนชนิดต่างๆ โดยการไทรเทรตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) พบว่าลิแกนด์ 5a เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 กับไอออนต่างๆ โดยมีความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนเป็นดังนี้ ไดไฮโดรเจน ฟอสเฟต > อะซีเตต > ไนเตรท ~ เบนโซเอท > คลอไรด์ > โบรไมด์ > โซเดียม > ไอโอไดด์ > โพแทสเซียม การศึกษาสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 5b โดยการไทเทรตด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าไม่สามารถหาค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 5b กับไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไลได้ อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนในอัตราส่วน 1:1 เป็นดังนี้ ไนเตรท >โบรไมด์ ~ คลอไรด์ และในอัตราส่วน 1:2 เป็นดังนี้ เบนโซเอท > ไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต > ไอโอไดด์ ในการศึกษาผลของอะลอสเตอริคของไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไล และแอนไอออนที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการจับแอนไอออนและโลหะแอลคาไลของลิแกนด์ทั้งสองชนิดพบว่าความสามารถในการจับกับไอออนของลิแกนด์ขึ้นอยู่กับการจัดโครงสร้างของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์กับไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไลและแอนไอออน รวมถึงความสามารถในการเกิดไอออนแพร์ระหว่างไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไลและแอนไอออน การศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของลิแกนด์ 5b โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี และ สแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมทรี สามารถยืนยันได้ถึงผลของการเกิดไอออนแพร์
Creative Commons License