Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative structure activity relationship and molecular docking of antimalarial tricyclic 1,2,4-trioxane derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณระหว่างโครงสร้างกับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิงของสารต้านมาลาเรียอนุพันธ์ไทรไซคลิก 1,2,4-ไทรออกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Kokpol
Second Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1024
Abstract
A set of 32 antimalarial tricyclic 1,2,4-trioxane compounds was subjected to classical QSAR, 3D-QSAR(CoMFA) and molecular docking studied. All compounds were geometry optimized with ab-initio method at the HF/3-21G level. The activities measured against NF54 strain of malarial parasites were used. The models obtained from classical QSAR and 3D-QSAR(CoMFA) techniques are satisfied based on both statistical significance and predictive ability. For docking studies, The atomic charges of these compounds were obtained from single point calculations using 6-31G(d) basis set and the atomic charges of heme were calculated at 6-311G(d,p) level. The results derived from the structure-based design using molecular docking study reveal that Fe Fe[superscript 2+] approaches tricyclic 1,2,4-trioxane compounds at the O[subscript 1] or O[subscript 2] atoms depending on the substituted position of the compound. These results suggested similar mechanism of action to that of artemisinin. All results can support each other and can be used as a guideline to design and predict the new compounds with increasing malarial inhibitory activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสารต้านมาลาเรียไทรไซคลิก 1,2,4-ไทรออกเซนจำนวน 32 สาร โดยวิธี QSAR แบบดั้งเดิม 3D-QSAR (CoMFA) และโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิง ทำการคำนวณปรับโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดด้วยระเบียบวิธีแอบ อินิชิโอ ที่ระดับ HF/3-21G ใช้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ได้จากการทดสอบกับเชื้อมาลาเรียสายพันธุ์ NF54 แบบจำลองที่ได้จากเทคนิค QSAR แบบดั้งเดิม และ 3D-QSAR (CoMFA) ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจในเชิงค่าทางสถิติและประสิทธิภาพในการทำนาย ประจุของสารเหล่านี้ได้จากการคำนวณด้วย 6-31G(d) เบซิสเซต และประจุของฮีมได้จากการคำนวณด้วย 6-311G(d,p) เบซิสเซต ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิง บ่งชี้ว่า Fe[superscript 2+] จะเข้าจับกับสารในกลุ่มไทรไซคลิก 1,2,4-ไทรออกเซน ที่อะตอม O[subscript 1] หรือ O[subscript 2] ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ของสาร ผลที่ได้เสนอแนะว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารนี้คล้ายกับกลไกของอาร์ติมิซินิน ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับเสนอแนวทางในการออกแบบและทำนายสารใหม่ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรียที่สูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License