Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of narratives in organizational socialization process In a Thai film production house
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปภัสสรา ชัยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.784
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เรื่องเล่าที่องค์กรใช้ในกระบวนการกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมต่อ พนักงานใหม่และ 2) การรับรู้ของพนักงานใหม่ต่อเรื่องเล่าขององค์กรบริษัทผลิตภาพยนตร์ไทยแห่งหนึ่ง เครื่องมือหลักในการศึกษา ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ก่อตั้งองค์กร ผู้บริหารและพนักงานใหม่ (อายุงานไม่เกิน 3 ปี) รวมทั้งสิ้น 16 คน ร่วมกับการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามหลักการวิเคราะห์เรื่องเล่าและการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระตามการปฏิบัติการต่าง ๆ ในองค์กร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วัฒนธรรมและค่านิยมหลักขององค์กรที่ถ่ายทอดไปยังพนักงานผ่านเรื่องเล่า ได้แก่ แนวคิดสุขนิยม ครอบครัวมืออาชีพ และความเชื่อเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ โดยผู้บริหารองค์กรใช้แนวคิดสุขนิยมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการคัดเลือก พนักงานใหม่ ในเรื่องครอบครัวมืออาชีพ องค์กรได้สื่อสารผ่านการปฏิบัติต่อกันแบบพี่น้องและการจัดการด้านกายภาพที่ออกแบบตกแต่งองค์กรในรูปแบบบ้าน ส่วนเรื่องความเชื่อสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์เกิดขึ้นภายหลังเนื่องจากรูปแบบธุรกิจที่ไม่สามารถ คาดเดาผลประกอบการได้ โดยผู้บริหารเห็นว่าพิธีกรรมมีส่วนช่วยรวมกลุ่มคนทำงานด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเรื่องเล่าและการเล่าเรื่องที่ใช้ในกระบวนการกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมขององค์กรสอดคล้องไปในทิศทางเดียวกับวัฒนธรรมและค่านิยมองค์กรและเกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นมาขององค์กร ความยากลำบากของการทำงานในอดีต ความผิดพลาดในอดีต การเรียนรู้ และความสำเร็จขององค์กร ความภาคภูมิใจของคนในองค์กร และความเชื่อเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ สำหรับกลวิธีที่ใช้เรื่องเล่าใน กระบวนการกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมขององค์กร พบว่ามีการกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมทั้งแบบเดี่ยวและแบบกลุ่ม การกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมทั้งแบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ การกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมแบบมีตัวแบบ และการกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมแบบที่ตารางเวลาไม่คงที่ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงเวลาการฉายของภาพยนตร์แต่ละเรื่อง ในส่วนการรับรู้ของพนักงานใหม่ พนักงานใหม่รับรู้วัฒนธรรมและค่านิยมขององค์กรในด้านความเชื่อเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ครอบครัวมืออาชีพ และแนวคิดสุขนิยมตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามในความเป็นครอบครัวมืออาชีพ พนักงานใหม่ส่วนใหญ่รับรู้เพียงมิติความเป็นครอบครัว นอกจากนี้การรับรู้เรื่องเล่าของพนักงานมีความสอดคล้องกับเรื่องเล่าที่องค์กรถ่ายทอด ส่วนในด้านการยอมรับและการต่อรองความหมายในวัฒนธรรมและค่านิยมขององค์กร มีกลุ่มพนักงานที่ยอมรับวัฒนธรรมและค่านิยมขององค์กร และมีทั้งที่อยากปฏิบัติงานต่อและไม่อยากปฏิบัติงานต่อ เช่นเดียวกับพนักงานที่ไม่ยอมรับวัฒนธรรมองค์กรและค่านิยมขององค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research was aimed at studying 1) the narratives used in the organizational socialization process for new employees and 2) the new employees’ perception towards the narratives of a Thai film production house. The data were mainly gathered through in-depth interviews with 16 participants, including the executives and the new employees, whose years of service did not exceed three years, and through participatory observation, which were subsequently analyzed by means of narrative analysis and thematic analysis. The results revealed as follows: The organization’s culture and core values reflected in the narratives shared with the employees consisted of hedonism, belonging to a family of professionals, and the belief in supernatural power. The executives also included hedonism as part of the recruitment process. The value of belonging to a family of professionals was implied through fraternal practices as well as the home-like office design and decoration. In terms of the belief in supernatural power, the executives adopted this value later so as to cope with the unpredictable situations in this industry, also, they reasoned that the rituals helped unify the workforce. In addition, it was found that the narratives used in the organizational socialization process corresponded with the organization’s culture and core values, background, past ordeals, mistakes, lessons learned, achievements, collective pride, and belief in supernatural power. The narrative used in the socialization tactics was applied at both the individual and the collective settings, in both the formal and the informal settings, and at both the serial and the variable settings, depending on the screening time of each movie. With regard to the new employees’ perception, the new employees perceived the organization’s culture and core values, namely the belief in supernatural power, belonging to a family of professionals, and hedonism respectively. However, in terms of belonging to a family of professionals, the respondents merely perceived the sense of family. Moreover, the audience’s perception was in line with the narratives featured by the organization. Concerning the acceptance and meaning negotiation following the socialization process, there were both the employees who accepted and rejected the organization’s culture and core values, and there were both employees who preferred to continue and preferred to discontinue working for the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.