Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The definition of professional success of police officers in the criminal affairs division, royal Thai police
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.399
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของการให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับการประสบความสำเร็จในหน้าที่การงานของข้าราชการตำรวจกองคดีอาญา สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ ในการศึกษาเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณผสานกับเชิงคุณภาพ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ข้าราชการตำรวจกองคดีอาญา สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ จำนวน 100 คน ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ในส่วนการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบไม่มีโครงสร้าง จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key Performant) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี สถานภาพโสด นับถือศาสนาพุทธ มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้สุทธิต่ำกว่า 20,000 บาท ระดับชั้นยศชั้นสัญญาบัตร และมีอายุราชการน้อยกว่า 10 ปี อีกทั้งยังเคยเข้ารับการฝึกอบรมหลักสูตรต่างๆเพิ่มเติมของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติอีกด้วย พบว่าภาพรวมด้านแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ในการปฏิบัติงานมีผลต่อการให้ความหมายของการประสบความสำเร็จอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และ ภาพรวมด้านแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมพันธ์ในการปฏิบัติงานมีผลต่อการให้ความหมายของการประสบความสำเร็จอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนผลของการให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับการประสบความสำเร็จในหน้าที่การงานในด้านที่มีความคิดเห็นในระดับความเห็นมากที่สุด ได้แก่ 1) ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน 2) ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to research characteristics relating to the definition of professional success of police officers in the Criminal Affairs Division, Royal Thai Police. Research was both quantitative and qualitative, with a sample group of 100 police officers from the Criminal Affairs Division, Royal Thai Police. Information was collected from questionnaires and analyzed to produce statistical data, frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. Qualitative study was conducted by randomized and unstructured in-depth interviews with key performants. Study results found that most respondents were female, between the age of 31-40 years old, single, practicing Buddhism, domiciled in Bangkok and have completed education at bachelor’s degree level. Most have a net income of less than 20,000 baht, have less than 10 years of service and have also attended additional training courses from the Royal Thai Police. It was also found that overall motivation for professional achievements had a moderate effect on the definition of success and that overall motivation for professional relations had a large effect on the definition of success. Results showed that the definition of professional success with the highest level of agreement was 1) quality of life at work and 2) relationship with colleagues.
Creative Commons License