Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flecainide use in arrhythmic patients who have structural heart disease in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital in past 5 years
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ รุ่งประดับวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1330
Abstract
บทนำ : ในเวชปฏิบัติปัจจุบันเเนะนำการใช้เฟลเคไนด์ในผู้ป่วยที่มีโครงสร้างหัวใจปกติ หรือผิดปกติเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น โดยที่มาของการเเนะนำดังกล่าวมาจากการศึกษา CAST ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาที่ตีพิมพ์ตั้งเเต่ปีค.ศ.1989 ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาเดียวที่เเสดงให้เห็นอัตราการตายที่มากขึ้นจากการใช้ยาเฟลเคไนด์ อย่างไรก็ตามมีการศึกษาหลายการศึกษาที่ตามมา ที่เเสดงความปลอดภัยของการใช้เฟลเคไนด์ในภาวะที่ไม่ใช่โรคหัวใจขาดเลือด จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้ ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย : ผู้จัดทำการวิจัย ได้เริ่มจากการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเฟลเคไนด์อย่างน้อย 1 โดสในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการทบทวน electronic medical record เพื่อบันทึกข้อมูลพื้นฐาน เเละข้อบ่งชี้ของการให้ยาฟลเคไนด์ ผล echocariography ได้ถูกบันทึกและทบทวนเพื่อความถูกต้อง ผู้ป่วยได้รับการติดตามไป 1 ปีเพื่อประเมินอุบัติการณ์ของ ventricular arrhythmias และอัตราเสียชีวิตจากทุกสาเหตุ ผลการศึกษา : หลังจาการทำการคัดกรองผู้ป่วย 447 คนที่ได้รับยาเฟลเคไนด์อย่างน้อย 1 โดส พบว่ามี 107 คน (23.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ไม่มีข้อมูล echocardiography และ 4 คนที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า 15 ปี หลังจากคัดผู้ป่วยดังกล่าวออกไปเหลือ 336 คน ที่นำมาศึกษา โดยพบว่า 47 คน (14 เปอร์เซ็นต์) มีความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างหัวใจที่นิยามโดยงานวิจัยนี้ ในกลุ่มของคนไข้ที่มีความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างหัวใจ มี 2 คนที่เกิด VT/VF ระหว่างการตรวจติดตาม โดยทั้ง 2 คนพบว่ามี VT/VF ก่อนการได้รับยาเฟลเคไนด์อยู่เเล้ว ส่วน 1 คนเสียชีวิตระหว่างการติดตามใน 1 ปีโดยพบว่าเสียชีวิตจากโรคมะเร็งไตระยะกระจาย บทสรุป : สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างหัวใจอยู่ 14 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยการศึกษานี้เเสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการเกิด VT/VF ไม่ได้ต่างกันระหว่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีความผิดปกติของโครงสร้างหัวใจ กับกลุ่มโครงสร้างหัวใจปกติ ข้อจำกัดของการศึกษานี้คือข้อมูลที่ขาดหายไปของ echocardiography
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Current guideline recommended the flecainide use on a limited basis in normal or minimal structural heart disease. CAST study which was published in 1989 was only one study that showed increasing mortality from the long-term use of flecainide in post MI patients. But many later studies revealed its safety when use in non-ischemic heart disease patients. We conducted this study to see how many structural heart disease patients received flecainide and its outcomes. Materials and methods: We performed samples screening by including patients who received at least one dose of flecainide in the past 5 years. We reviewed electronic medical record to record baseline characteristics and indication of flecainide use. Echocardiography results were collected and review. After 1 year, we evaluated incidence of ventricular arrhythmias and all-cause death. Results: After screening of 447 patients who received at least a single dose of flecainide, 107 patients (23.9%) didn't have echocardiographic data and 4 patients age less than 15 year olds. From 336 patients, 47 patients (14%) have structural heart disease as defined in our protocols. In structural heart group, there were 2 patients whom VT/VF were detected during follow up but these patients also had VT/VF before receiving flecainide. There was 1 patient who was dead during 1 year-follow up period due to metastatic renal cell carcinoma. Conclusion: From result, there was a substantial proportion of structural heart diseases patients in KCMH who received flecainide. Our retrospective cohort review showed that no patient was dead due to arrhythmia and incidence of VT/VF were not increased in structural heart patient. Limitations of our study were missing data about baseline echocardiography.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.