Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Situations and impacts of fake news 's infodemic about the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic and the preventive measurements in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1294
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ ผลกระทบ และมาตรการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายข่าวปลอมเกี่ยวกับการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (โควิด-19) ในไทย อันจะนำไปสู่การแสวงหาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงมาตรการการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการแพร่กระจายข่าวปลอมของไทยในอนาคต โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีขอบเขตการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนมกราคม-ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 โดยจำแนกสถานการณ์การศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ 1) การแพร่ระบาดรอบที่ 1 ระว่างเดือนมกราคม-เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2563 และ 2) การแพร่ระบาดรอบที่ 2 เดือนธันวาคม 2563-เดือนมีนาคม 2564 ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ที่คัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการเฉพาะเจาะจง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเด็นอย่างรอบด้านผ่าน 4 มุมมอง ได้แก่ 1) มุมมองเชิงนโยบายจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) มุมมองเชิงข้อเสนอแนะจากนักวิชาการ 3) มุมมองเชิงสาธารณะจากภาคประชาชน ภาคประชาสังคม ภาคเอกชน สื่อ และผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดบนโลกออนไลน์ และ 4) มุมมองเชิงการสื่อสารจากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในศูนย์บริหารสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (โควิด-19) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 เป็นตัวการสำคัญที่ให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายข่าวปลอมจากผู้ส่งสารไปยังผู้รับสาร โดยการส่งต่อข่าวปลอมมีปัจจัยกระตุ้นมาจากการรับรู้ ความคิด และอารมณ์ร่วมขณะเสพข่าว ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการผลักดันการส่งต่อข่าวระหว่างกัน ขณะเดียวกันผู้รับสารยังสามารถเปลี่ยนบทบาทมาทำหน้าที่ผู้ส่งสารได้อย่างคู่ขนานด้วยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ การส่งต่อข่าวปลอมได้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสำคัญ 5 มิติ ได้แก่ 1) ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ 2) ผลกระทบต่อจิตใจ 3) ผลกระทบต่อสังคม 4) ผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ และ 5) ผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงและความน่าเชื่อถือ อย่างไรก็ดี แม้ว่าการดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันข่าวปลอมของไทยเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 สามารถจำแนกมาตรการออกเป็น 2 มาตรการหลัก คือ มาตรการจากภาครัฐ และมาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาครัฐ แต่กลับพบว่ามาตรการดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้ในระยะยาว ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งแสวงหามาตรการป้องกันข่าวปลอมที่มีประสิทธิภาพผ่านข้อเสนอแนะเชิงมาตรการทั้ง 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านระบบและเทคโนโลยี 2) ด้านโครงสร้าง 3) ด้านความรู้ 4) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วม 5) ด้านการสื่อสาร และ 6) ด้านการดำเนินคดีต่อผู้กระทำผิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate the situations, impacts, and preventive measurements on fake news's infodemic about the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic in Thailand, it will lead to seeking recommendations on measures to prevent and solve the problem of infodemic for the future of Thailand. The study was a qualitative research that scope of the study during January-December 2020, by categorizing the situation into 2 periods: 1) the first pandemic between January-November 2020, and 2) the second pandemic between December 2020-March 2021. In addition, the study was a documentary research and in-depth interview from the key informants selected by a specific method to analyze issues in all aspects through 4 perspectives: 1) the policy perspectives from relevant government agencies, 2) the recommendations from academics, 3) the public perspectives from the people's sector, civil society, private sector, media, and influencers and 4) the communication perspectives from the Center for COVID-19 Situation Administration. The findings indicated that the situation of Covid-19 which a major contributor to the spread of fake news from sender to receiver. There are driven by many factors such as perceptions, thoughts, and emotions while consuming news. These are important things that drive the sharing of news between each other. At the same time, the receiver can switch roles to the sender in parallel as well. Moreover, the spreading of fake news has a major impact on five dimensions: 1) impact for health, 2) impact for mental, 3) impact for social, 4) impact for economic, and 5) impact for stability and reliability. Although, the implementation of measures to prevent fake news in Thailand about the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) can be classified into 2 main measures, which are government measures and non-government measures but found that there are still cannot solve the problem in the long term. Therefore, this study aimed to find effective preventive measurements against fake news through six measures: 1) System and Technology 2) Structure 3) Knowledge 4) Participation 5) Communication and 6) Prosecution of offenders.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.