Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of sex chromosome aneuploidy of epididymal spermatozoa from obstructive azoospermic men
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาความผิดปกติอนูพลอยดี ของโครโมโซมของอสุจิที่ได้จากท่อนำอสุจิส่วนอีพิดิไดมิส ในผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจไม่พบอสุจิในน้ำอสุจิ จากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nares Sukcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.793
Abstract
Intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) is in efficient treatment for obstructive azoospermia using epididymal spermatozoa. However, serious concern about the risk of chromosomal aneuploidies from paternal origin in the children still exist. The data on the frequencies of chromosomal abnormalities in epididymal spermatozoa from obstructive azoospermic men are very few, therefore the frequencies of sperm aneuploidy and diploidy of epididymal spermatozoa from obstructive azoospermic men were evaluated. Epididymal spermatozoa retrieved from 24 obstructive azoospermic men by percutaneous epididymal sperm aspiration (PESA) and ejaculated spermatozoa from 24 healthy fertile donors were analyzed using three colour fluorescence in-situ hybridization (FISH) techniques to evaluate the rates of diploidy and aneuplodiy for chromosome 18, X and Y. Epididymal spermatozoa form obstructive azoospermic men had total sex aneuploidy,disomy 18 and diploidy rates significantly higher than ejaculated spermatozoa from normozoospermic fertile controls (1.44% vs 0.14 %, 0.11% vs 0.02% and 0.18%, respectively; p<0.005). The total sperm aneuploidy and diploidy rates were not statistically different between the vasectomized patients with failed vasectomy reversal (n=12) and the patients with other causes of obstructive azoospermia (n=12). In conclusion, obstructive azoospermic patients had an elevated epididymal sperm aneuploidy and diploidy rate. These results may be useful in counseling the obstructive azoospermic patients before ICSI treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอสุจิเข้าในไข่ (intracytoplasmic sperm injection:ICSI) เป็นวิธีการรักษาภาวะที่ไม่พบอสุจิในน้ำอสุจิซึ่งเกิดจากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิโดยใช้อสุจิจากท่อนำอสุจิ (epididymal spermatozoa) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีความกังวลถึงความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมชนิด aneuploidy ในทารกที่เกิดจากวิธีดังกล่าวจากบิดา ในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อมูลน้อยมากเกี่ยวกับอุบัติการณ์ของความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมของ epididymal spermatozoa ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบอสุจิในน้ำอสุจิซึ่งเกิดจากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิ ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงอุบัติการณ์ของความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมชนิด aneuploidy และ diploidy ของepididymal spermatozoa ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบอสุจิในน้ำอสุจิซึ่งเกิดจากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิ ทำการตรวจ epididymal spermatozoa ที่เก็บได้จากผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบอสุจิในน้ำอสุจิซึ่งเกิดจากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิจำนวน 24 คน และผู้ชายปกติซึ่งเคยมีบุตรมาแล้วจำนวน 24 คน ด้วยเทคนิค three colour fluorescence in-situ hybridization (FISH) เพื่อตรวจหาอุบัติการณ์ของความผิดปกติของโครโมโซม18,X และ Y ของ epididymal spermatozoa พบว่า epididymal spermatozoa จากผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบอสุจิในน้ำอสุจิซึ่งเกิดจากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิ พบอุบัติการณ์ของ total sex aneuploidy,disomy 18 และ diploidy สูงกว่าอสุจิของผู้ชายปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (1.44% vs 0.14%; 0.11% vs 0.02 และ 0.18 vs 0.02%ตามลำดับ, p<0.005) ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ total sperm aneuploidy และ diploidyในผู้ป่วยซึ่งทำหมันชายและไม่สำเร็จในการแก้หมัน (n=12) กับผู้ป่วยที่มีการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิจากสาเหตุอื่น (n=12) โดยสรุปผู้ป่วยที่มีการตรวจไม่พบอสุจิจากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิพบมี aneuploidy และ diploidy rateใน epididymal spermatozoa สูงกว่าผู้ชายปกติ ผลการศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์ในการนำมาให้คำปรึกษาผู้ป่วยที่มีการตรวจไม่พบอสุจิจากการอุดตันของท่อนำอสุจิก่อนการรักษาด้วยการฉีดอสุจิเข้าในไข่
Creative Commons License