Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and in vitro evaluation of diazepam oil in water microemulsion as parenteral drug delivery system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและการประเมินผลนอกกายของไดอะซีแพมไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำเป็นระบบนำส่งยาฉีด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.854
Abstract
Parenteral o/w microemulsion was prepared to enhance the solubility and stability of diazepam. Soybean oil, tween 20/tween 80 as a surfactant, glycerin/propylene glycol/polyethylene glycol 400 as a cosurfactant and water for injection were used. The results indicated that tween 80 could form o/w microemulsions with glycerin and polyethylene glycol 400. Glycerin was a better cosurfactant than polyethylene glycol 400 while propylene glycol could not form microemulsion. The area of microemulsion in pseudo-ternary phase diagram increased with the increasing weight ratio of surfactant to cosurfactant. The results from dilution and dye solubility tests showed that the microemulsions were o/w type. The mean droplet diameters of microemulsion with and without diazepam were in between 50-100 nm. The size of microimulsion without diazepam decreased with the increasing ratio of surfactant to cosurfactant. And the mean droplet diameter increased after autoclaving. The solubility of diazepam in o/w microimulsions was found to be 10 mg/ml, which was about 200 fold increase compared with the solubility in water. However, the viscosity of microemulsions was high especially when loaded with diazepam. The drug diffusion from microemulsions was sustained more than 48 hours. The amount of drug diffusion increased when increasing the drug concentration in microemulsion. However, the diffusion patterns showed no significant difference (p>0.05) between formulations containing drug 5 mg/ml and 10 mg/ml. The drug diffusion kinetic was best fitted with Weibull model and cube root model. After accelerated stability testing, microemulsions still showed good physical and chemical stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาฉีดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำได้เตรียมขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มการละลาย และความคงตัวของยาไดอะซีแพม ไมโครอิมัลชันที่ศึกษาเตรียมโดยใช้น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง, ทวีน 20 หรือทวีน 80 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว, กลีเซอรีน หรือโพรพีลีน กลัยคอล หรือโพลีเอทธิลีน กลัยคอล 400 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม และน้ำสำหรับเตรียมยาฉีด จากการศึกษาพบว่าทวีน 80 สามารถเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำเมื่อใช้กลีเซอรีนและโพลีเอทธิลีน กลัยคอล 400 เป็นส่วนประกอบ กลีเซอรีนซึ่งใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมสามารถทำให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชันได้ดีกว่าโพลีเอทธิลีน กลัยคอล 400 ในขณะที่โพรพีลีน กลัยคอล ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชันได้ ในซูโด-เทอนารีเฟสไดอะแกรมพบว่า พื้นที่ที่เกิดไมโครอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดสอบโดยการเจือจาง และการย้อมสี พบว่าเป็นไมโครอิมัลชันเป็นชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของไมโครอิมัลชันทั้งที่มียาไดอะซีแพมและไม่มียาอยู่ระหว่าง 50-100 นาโนเมตร ขนาดของไมโครอิมัลชันที่ไม่มียาไดอะซีแพมลดลง เมื่ออัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมเพิ่มขึ้น และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของไมโครอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังจากการทำไร้เชื้อโดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอ การละลายของยาไดอะซีแพมในไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำคือ 10 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 200 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับการละลายของไดอะซีแพมในน้ำ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไมโครอิมัลชันที่ได้มีความหนืดสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมียาไดอะซีแพมอยู่ในตำรับ การปลดปล่อยยาจากไมโครอิมัลชันสามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้ยาวนานกว่า 48 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณยาที่ถูกปลดปล่อยจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของยาในไมโครอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยของยาไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จลนศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยของยาเป็นแบบวิลบูลและคิวบ์รูท ภายหลังจากการทดสอบความคงตัวภายใต้สภาวะเร่ง พบว่าไมโครอิมัลชันมีความคงตัวทั้งทางกายภาพและเคมี
Creative Commons License