Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of pretreatment with oxygen and oxygen-containing compounds on the catalytic behaviour of Pd-Ag catalyst for the selective hydrogenation of acetylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับสภาพด้วยออกซิเจนและสารประกอบของออกซิเจนต่อพฤติกรรมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Trimm, David
Third Advisor
Bogdanchikova, Nina
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1549
Abstract
Effects of pretreatment with oxygen and oxygen-containing compounds (NO, N[subscript 2]O, CO and CO[subscript 2]) on Pd-Ag catalysts for the selective hydrogenation of acetylene have been studied. Enhancement of the catalyst activity for C[subscript 2]H[subscript 2] removal has been found after pretreatment. However, only pretreatment with N[subscript 2]O and NO have revealed the improved ethylene gain. Catalysts have been characterised either on the bulk or surface aspects by various techniques, i.e., XRD, TEM, CO-adsorption, TPR, TPD, TPO, XPS and FT-IR. XRD and TEM suggest bulk phase of Pd-Ag alloy with diameter ca. 6.7 nm after reduction. Modification in the reducibility and hydrogen sorption properties of palladium was influenced by the presence of Ag. Surface analysis by XPS has confirmed the existence of surface Pd-Ag alloy with Ag enrichment after reduction. Pretreatment results in dilution of surface Ag enrichment, indicating from the smallerPd:Ag ratio (Palladium fraction becomes slightly increased 3-13.6%). Significant shift of the Ag 3d binding energy is revealed after NO and N[subscript 2]O pretreatment. The surface after reaction shows no state change of either Pd or Ag compared to those measured prior to reaction, therefore surface modification occurs after pretreatment and is retained after reaction for 8 h. No carbonaceous deposits is formed after 8 h on stream from TPO measurement and XPS. Infrared spectroscopy of NO and N[subscript 2]O treated samples shows the linear complex Pd-NO, nitrate and nitrite species on Ag-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]. C[subscript 2]H[subscript 2] adsorption displays ethylidyne species which is sufficiently decreased by N[subscript 2]O pretreatment. Pretreatment with NO and N[subscript 2]O results in blockage of Pd sites responsible for direct ethane formation via ethylidyne species, ethylene gain is thus increased as a consequence. On the other hand, pretreatment with O[subscritp 2], CO or CO[subscript 2]increases dispersion of Pd on the support, which increases C[subscript 2]H[subscript 2] hydrogenation activity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพด้วยออกซิเจนและสารประกอบของออกซิเจน (ไนตริกออกไซด์ ไนตรัสออกไซด์ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์) ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน พบว่า ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการกำจัดอะเซทิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการปรับสภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีเพียงการปรับสภาพด้วยไนตรัสออกไซด์และไนตริกออกไซด์เท่านั้นที่ทำให้เอทิลีนเพิ่มขึ้น ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในแง่มุมของทั้งกลุ่มและบนพื้นผิวโดยเทคนิคต่างๆ นั่นคือ การกระเจิงรังสีเอกซ์ การส่งผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การหลุดออกแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การออกซิเดชั่นแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ เอ็กซ์-เรย์ โฟโตอิเล็กตรอน สเปกโทรสโกปี และฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์และการส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแสดงให้เห็นว่า เฟสทั้งกลุ่มของโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 6.7 นาโนเมตร หลังจากการรีดักชัน ซิลเวอร์ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติในเชิงความสามารถในการรีดักชันและการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนของแพลเลเดียม การวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วยเอ็กซ์-เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปียืนยันถึงการมีอยู่ของโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์ในสัดส่วนที่มีซิลเวอร์มากหลังจากการรีดักชัน การปรับสภาพทำให้สัดส่วนของซิลเวอร์บนพื้นผิวน้อยลง เห็นได้จากสัดส่วนของแพลเลเดียมต่อซิลเวอร์ที่น้อยลง (ส่วนของแพลเลเดียมเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ประมาณ 3-3.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์) มีการเลื่อนของพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวของซิลเวอร์หลังการปรับสภาพด้วยไนตริกออกไซดืและไนตรัสออกไซด์ พื้นผิวหลังปฏิกิริยาไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะทั้งของแพลเลเดียมและซิลเวอร์เมื่อเทียบกับสภาวะที่ทำการวัดก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวจึงเกิดขึ้นหลังการปรับสภาพและคงอยู่หลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยาเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ไม่เกิดการเกาะของคาร์บอนหลังจาก 8 ชั่วโมงของการทำปฏิกิริยาจากการวัดด้วยการออกซิเดชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและเอ็กซ์-เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอน สเปกโทรสโกปีของตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยไนตริกออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์แสดงให้เห็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบเชิงเส้นของแพลเลเดียมไนโตรเจนออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ไนเตรทและไนไตรท์บนซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา การดูดซับอะเซทิลีนแสดงสปีชีส์เอทิลิไดน์ซึ่งลดลงอย่างมาก เมื่อทำการปรับสภาพด้วยไนตรัสออกไซด์ การปรับสภาพด้วยไนตริกออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์ทำให้เกิดการกีดกันไซท์แพลเลเดียมที่ทำให้เกิดอีเทนโดยตตรงผ่านสปีชีส์เอทิลิไดน์ ดังนั้นเอทิลีนจึงเพิ่มขึ้นมา ในอีกแง่หนึ่ง การปรับสภาพด้วยออกซิเจน คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ หรือ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ทำให้การกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจะเพิ่มความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของอะเซทิลีนด้วย
Share
COinS