Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing communication of beauty products on twitter and generation Y consumers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.768
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดบนทวิตเตอร์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงาม รวมถึงอธิบายการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาด ภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวาย ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาบนทวิตเตอร์ของบัญชีตราสินค้าความงาม จำนวน 3 ตราสินค้า ได้แก่ ยูเซอริน เมย์เบลลีน และลอรีอัล ปารีส รวม 617 ทวีต และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักการตลาด จำนวน 4 คน การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายทั้งผู้ใช้ทวิตเตอร์ระดับสูงและผู้ใช้งานทั่วไป จำนวนรวม 14 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะข้อความที่ใช้สื่อสารการตลาดบนทวิตเตอร์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามได้แก่ การใช้คำหรือข้อความที่เป็นกระแสนิยมบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การใส่ลิงก์เพื่อเชื่อมโยงไปยังแหล่งข้อมูลของตราสินค้า และการใช้แฮชแท็กที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์ ชื่อตราสินค้า และกิจกรรมที่จัดขึ้น ด้านลักษณะเนื้อหาพบว่า เป็นเนื้อหาที่เชื่อมโยงกับเหตุการณ์หรือโอกาสพิเศษในเวลานั้น การจัดกิจกรรมให้ผู้ใช้งานเกิดการมีส่วนร่วม สำหรับรูปแบบการนำเสนอ ได้แก่ รูปภาพ วิดีโอ ผู้มีชื่อเสียงที่รับรองตราสินค้าและผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารการตลาดบนทวิตเตอร์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ความงาม มีแนวทางการใช้มุ่งเน้นการตอบสนองและการมีส่วนร่วมของกลุ่มเป้าหมายเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมการตลาด การสร้างให้ผู้บริโภครู้สึกใกล้ชิดกับตราสินค้า การสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมการตลาด และการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ ผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายมีการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดบนทวิตเตอร์โดยไม่ตั้งใจ และสามารถจดจำเนื้อหาที่ใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด การรับรองผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านบุคคลที่สาม รวมถึงการใช้แฮชแท็กได้ แต่ไม่สามารถจดจำเนื้อหาด้านการรณรงค์เชิงการตลาดได้ อีกทั้งยังรู้สึกใกล้ชิดกับตราสินค้ามากยิ่งขึ้น เกิดภาพลักษณ์ต่อตราสินค้าในเชิงบวก และระบุว่าการใช้บุคคลที่สามรับรองผลิตภัณฑ์ความงาม สามารถดึงดูดความสนใจและก่อให้เกิดความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to define marketing strategy of beauty products on Twitter along with exposure of marketing communication, brand image and purchase intention of beauty products among generation Y consumers on Twitter. This qualitative research was conducted by content analysis of 3 selected beauty brand Twitter accounts which consists of Eucerin, Maybelline and L'Oréal Paris 617 tweets, and in-depth interviews of 4 marketers, lead to in-depth interviews of 14 generation Y consumers who is heavy user and general user on Twitter. This research found that attribute of content for marketing communication about beauty products on Twitter compose of well-known word or message on social media, link for connection to brand information, and hashtag that related with product, name of brand and event. Furthermore, description of content is relevant to special occasion and event that provide user engagement as well. The presentation consists of image and video of celebrity endorser and influencer. Marketing strategy of beauty products on Twitter has purposeful usability for target to respond and engage in promotion, feel close to brand, communicate about promotion and product information.Generation Y consumers expose marketing communication on Twitter unintentionally which they can recognize influencer-generated content with hashtag and the third-party endorsement of products, but they cannot recognize marketing campaign. Furthermore, users are closer to brand and have positive imagery with brand as well. However, the third-party endorsement of beauty products can attract attention and result in purchase intention of beauty products.
Creative Commons License