Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of metallization and electrodeposition on acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene and polylactic acid
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Second Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1098
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ มีความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์จากการชุบโลหะด้วยไฟฟ้าลงบนพลาสติกที่สูงขึ้น ด้วยเหตุที่สามารถลดน้ำหนักและต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ แต่การศึกษาและพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมผิวเพื่อชุบโลหะด้วยไฟฟ้าอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยังคงมีข้อจำกัดและสามารถใช้ได้กับพอลิเมอร์ชนิด ABS (อะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีน) เท่านั้น ซึ่ง ABS เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดที่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติ ในขณะที่สังคมต่าง ๆ มีความตระหนักต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงทำให้มีแนวโน้มการใช้งานพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติสูงขึ้น โดย PLA (พอลิแลคติคแอซิด) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดที่มีการใช้งานกันอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากสามารถขึ้นรูปได้ง่ายและมีความแข็งแรงสูง แต่ PLA มีโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกับ ABS จึงทำให้กระบวนการเตรียมผิวเพื่อชุบโลหะด้วยไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถปรับใช้กับ PLA ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงาน ABS และ PLA ด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ระบบ FDM และเตรียมผิวโดย (1) วิธีการกัดผิวและแอคติเวทด้วยแพลเลเดียม, (2) วิธีการเคลือบฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์และแอคติเวทด้วยอนุภาคนาโนของเงิน และ (3) วิธีการทาสีเงินนำไฟฟ้า เพื่อทำการชุบโลหะทองแดงด้วยไฟฟ้าและศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงาน ABS ที่เตรียมผิวด้วยวิธีการตามอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาค, องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและประสิทธิภาพในการชุบไฟฟ้าด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และศึกษาความสามารถในการยึดติดของชั้นเคลือบด้วยเทปกาวและการทดสอบรอยขีดข่วน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถทำการชุบโลหะด้วยไฟฟ้าลงบนชิ้นงาน ABS และ PLA ที่เตรียมผิวด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ ได้ โดยอัตราเร็วในการชุบไฟฟ้าของชิ้นงานมีค่าแตกต่างกันในช่วง 1.2-1.9 ไมโครเมตร/นาที ภายหลังการชุบโลหะทองแดงด้วยไฟฟ้าพบว่าชิ้นงานตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดี โดยพบว่าการเตรียมผิวด้วยวิธีการทาสีเงินนำไฟฟ้าทำให้ชั้นเคลือบมีความสามารถในการยึดตึดสูงกว่าวิธีการเตรียมผิวในปัจจุบัน 1-2 เท่า อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าวิธีการเตรียมผิวแต่ละวิธีมีข้อได้เปรียบ-เสียเปรียบที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาและพัฒนากระบวนการชุบโลหะด้วยไฟฟ้าลงบนพลาสติกได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With an increasing demand for 'plating-on-plastic' (POP) products in various industries due to weight and cost reductions for part production, a study and development for effective surface pre-treatment methods for POP process however remain limited, and the available method is merely compatible with ABS (Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene), the non-biodegradable polymer. With high environmental awareness in society, bioplastic continues to receive increasing attention and utilization rate. PLA, polylactic acid, is one of the critical biopolymers today, owing to its high strength and relative ease of forming. Unlike the common structural, non-biodegradable ABS, the surface of PLA cannot be readily pre-treated in preparation for electroplating using the conventional POP process. In this research, ABS and PLA specimens fabricated by the FDM 3D printing method were surface pre-treated with three strategies, namely, (1) chemical etching and Pd activation technique, (2) polyelectrolyte multilayers (PEMs) & Ag nanoparticle deposition technique, and (3) Ag conductive painting technique, followed by electroplating of copper layers. The study was performed comparatively to the ABS with the conventional POP process. The samples' microstructure, chemical distribution, and plating characteristics were assessed with scanning electron microscopy and optical microscopy. The adhesion of the metallic coatings was analyzed using scratch test and tape test. The results indicated that electroplating could be achieved on all pre-treated ABS and PLA specimens, however with a different plating speed in the range of 1.2-1.9 micrometer per minute. All three surface pre-treatment techniques could achieve the uniform copper deposit on PLA. The conductivity after electroplating was excellent. Furthermore, the Ag conductive painting technique delivered 1-2 times higher adhesion performance of plated film over that offered by the conventional pre-treatment method. Nevertheless, each pretreatment method shows different degrees of benefits, which could be further developed in a future study of POP processes.
Creative Commons License