Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับไทอะมีนไพโรฟอสเฟตเอฟเฟ็กต์ของผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thiamin-pyrophosphate effect (TPPE) in Thai congestive heart failure patient
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วศิน พุทธารี
Second Advisor
สุปราณี แจ้งบำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.600
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาถึงความชุกของภาวะการขาดไทอะมีน ในผู้ป่วยไทย ที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยไม่จำกัดว่าภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวดังกล่าวเกิดจากสาเหตุใด จะได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อคำนวณหาระดับ TPPE (Thiamin-pyrophosphate Effect) และ ETK AC (Activation Coefficient of Erythrocyte Transketolase Activity) เพื่อนำมาคำนวณหา ความชุกของ ภาวะการขาดไทอะมีนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังนำมาคำนวณหาค่าความเสี่ยงของลักษณะต่างๆ ทางคลีนิคต่อภาวะการขาดไทอะมีน ผลการวิจัย: จากผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวชาวไทย 99 คน พบเพียง ร้อยละ 15.2 (15 ใน 99 คน) ที่มีภาวะขาดไทอะมีน โดยร้อยละ 7.1 (7 ใน 99 คน) มีภาวะขาดไทอะมีนเล็กน้อย และร้อยละ 8.1 (8 ใน 99 คน) มีภาวะการขาดไทอะมีนชัดเจน (ปานกลาง ถึงรุนแรง) เป็นไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของภาวะการขาดไทอะมีน ระหว่าง เพศ อายุ และประวัติการใช้ยาขับปัสสาวะ ความเสี่ยงของภาวะการขาดไทอะมีน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวชาวไทย คือ ประวัติการดื่มสุรา (P = 0.001) และเศรษฐานะที่ต่ำ (P = 0.01) สรุป ความชุกของการขาดไทอะมีนในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวชาวไทย เป็นร้อยละ 15.2 โดยปัจจัยเสี่ยงได้แก่ การดื่มสุรา และเศรษฐานะที่ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To determine the prevalence of Thiamin deficiency in Thai congestive heart failure (CHF) patients. Methods : Blood sample were taken from patients who were admitted to King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital with the diagnosis of CHF and examined for TPPE (Thiamin-pyrophosphate Effect) and ETK AC (Activation Coefficient of Erythrocyte transketolase Activity), to determine the prevalence of Thiamin deficiency. Patients were interviewed and detailed medical records were collected to identify risk factors for Thiamin deficiency. Results : Out of 99 consecutive patients with CHF. 15 patients (15.2%) had ETK AC>1.15. Among these, 7 patients (7.1%) were classified as having mild Thiamin deficiency (ETK AC 1.15-1.20) and 8 patients (8.1%) were classified as having marked thiamin deficiency (ETK AC>1.20). Age, gender, ejection fraction, etiology of CHF, duration of CHF, history of diuretic use were not found to be associated with Thiamin deficiency. Alcoholic consumption and low socioeconomic status were found to be associated with Thiamin deficiency. Conclusion : The prevalence of thiamin deficiency in Thai CHF patients was 15.2%. Alcoholic consumption and low socioeconomic status were the two risk factors for this condition.
Share
COinS