Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ตราสินค้ากับผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measuring brand equity from brand-consumer relationship
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.341
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและค้นหาเบื้องต้น (Exploratory studies) ถึง ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของผู้บริโภคกับตราสินค้า และลักษณะความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้าที่มีคุณค่าตราสินค้าแตกต่างกัน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 44 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้ใช้โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ Nokia จำนวน 11 คน ผู้ใช้โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ Ericsson จำนวน11 คนผู้ดื่มกาแฟผงสำเร็จรูป Nescafe จำนวน 11 คน และผู้ดื่มกาแฟผงสำเร็จรูป Moccona จำนวน 11 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคมีความสัมพันธ์ และมีความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าที่มีคุณค่าสูงใน ระดับที่มากกว่าตราสินค้าที่มีคุณค่าตราสินค้าในระดับตํ่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้บริโภคจะมีความ สัมพันธ์ และความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าในสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงในระดับที่ตํ่ากว่าสินค้าประเภทที่มีความเกี่ยวพันตํ่า นอกจากนั้น ผู้บริโภคจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับตราสินค้าในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันหลากหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ในระดับผิวเผิน และลึกซึ้ง เช่น ความสัมพันธ์แบบตามสะดวก แบบกลุ่มมิตรภาพที่ดีที่สุด แบบกลุ่มจอมบังคับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the current study were to explore the nature of the brandconsumer relationship and to describe the characteristics of the loyalty that consumers had with their brands. Forty-four consumers of Nokia and Ericsson mobile phones, and Nescafe and Moccona instant coffees were in-depth interviewed and participated in focus group discussion. It was found that the consumers had stronger relationship and higher level of loyalty with high-equity brands (i.e., Nokia and Nescafe) than with low-equity brands (i.e., Ericsson and Moccona). However, low-involvement product (i.e., instant coffee) generated stronger relationship and higher level of loyalty with their consumers than high-involvement product (i.e., mobile phone) did. Finally, various patterns were found in the brand-consumer relationship (e.g., marriages of convenience, best friendship, committed partnership, dysfunction, intimidation, distant respect)
Share
COinS