Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toxin a-producing Clostridium difficile isolated from feces of premature infant, full-term infant, children with anticancer drug and adult with diarrhea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Closstridium difficile สายพันธุ์ที่สร้าง Toxin A จากทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด ทารกคลอดครบกำหนด เด็กที่ได้รับยาต้านมะเร็งและผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Second Advisor
Siripan Wongwanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1640
Abstract
The prevalence of C.difficile in 4 groups of 443 patients (446 stool specimens) at Siriraj Hospital during the 7 month (October 1998-April 1999) of the study were 15.38% of premature infants, 10.59% of full-term infants, 21.05% of children with anticancer drugs and 25% of the adult patients with diarrhea. It was shown by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) that only 2 isolates from the premature infants and 18 isolates from the adult patients with diarrhea had toxin A gene while enzyme immunoassay (EIA) could not detect txin A production in both 2 isolates from the premature infants and 5 out of 18 isolates from the adult patients. In order to perform the genotyping the chromosomal DNA from all 20 enterotsigenic C. difficile isolates were digested with Sma I restriction endonuclease and separated by pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). Four different pulsotypes ; A, B, C and D were obtained Fourteen isolates from 11 adult patients with diarrhea were pulsotype a which was the major pulsotype. Seven isolates from 5 adult patients with diarrhea and from 2 premature infants which were only toxin A gene positive by PCR but not toxin A positive by EIA were all pulsotype B or its subtype. PCR has been shown to be a sensitive and useful tool in the detection of the toxigenic C.difficile. PFGE result indicated that the pulsotype A strain was the predominant type and could be related to nosocomial diarrhea. The results obtained should be benefical for patients in both prevention and treatment of this infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการพบเชื้อ Clostridium difficile ในตัวอย่างอุจจาระ 446 ตัวอย่างจากประชากร 4 กลุ่มในโรงพยาบาลศิริราชในระยะเวลา 7 เดือน (ต.ค. 2541ถึง เม.ย. 2542) เป็น 15.38% ในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด 10.59% ในทารกคลอดครบกำหนด 21.05% ในเด็กที่ได้รับยาต้านมะเร็งและ 25% ในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง เชื้อที่พบในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด 2 รายและผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง 18 รายเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ตรวจพบ toxin A gene ด้วยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) สำหรับการใช้วิธี enzyme immunoassay (EIA) ไม่สามารถตรวจพบ toxin A จากสายพันธุ์ที่ได้แยกได้จากทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดทั้ง 2 ราย และจากผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง 5 ราย เมื่อนำเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่มี toxin A gene ทั้ง 20 สายพันธุ์มาจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยการตัดโครโมโซมด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Sma I และแยกชิ้นส่วนโครโมโซมโดยการใช้ pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PGE) พบว่า สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบพันธุ์กรรมได้ 4 แบบ คือ A, B, C และ D โดยสายพันธุ์ที่พบในผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วง 11ราย อยู่ใน type A ส่วนสายพันธุ์ที่พบในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด 2 รายและผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอาการอุจจาระร่วงอีก 5 รายเป็น type B จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า การใช้วิธี PCR เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจหาเชื้อ Clostridium difficile สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างสารพิษได้อย่างถูกต้องและการใช้ PFGE สามารถแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ type A เป็นสายพันธุ์หลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอุจจาระร่วงในโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคติดเชื้อ Clostridium difficile
Creative Commons License