Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Indole alkaloids from the fruits of Alstonia scholaris
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อินโดแอลคาลอยด์จากผลพญาสัตตบรรณ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumphan Wongseripipatana
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.660
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the fruits of Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br. led to the isolation of six compounds. These compounds are four indole alkaloids picrinine, 19-E-akuammidine, 19,20-E-vallesamine and 19S-scholaricine and two esters which are dibutyl phthalate and methyl ferulate. The structures of all of these isolates were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของผลพญาสัตตบรรณ สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมี จากสิ่งสกัดได้ 6 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม indole alkaloid 4 ชนิด คือ picrinine, 19-E-akuammidine, 19-20-E-vallesamine และ 19S-scholaricine และพบสารกลุ่ม ester 2 ชนิด คือ dibutyl phthalate และ methyl ferulate ได้พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว
Creative Commons License