Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยกเท้าพ้นพื้นและจลศาสตร์ของรยางค์ล่างขณะเดินก้าวข้ามสิ่งกีดขวางในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Second Advisor
Pongsak Yuktanandana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.29
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine minimum toe clearance and lower limb kinematics at initial swing and mid-swing phase during walking over the obstacles in patients with knee osteoarthritis after total knee arthroplasty (TKA). Twenty patients aged 65-85 years with knee OA were included to the study before surgery, three and six months following TKA and twenty age-matched healthy controls were collected the data for comparisons. All participants were asked to perform range of motion test, muscle length test, leg length, leg muscles strength test, joint position sense test, single-leg balance test, Knee Injury Osteoarthritis Outcome Score (KOOS). For gait analysis, participants were assessed while walking crossed the obstacles (2.5, 5, 10 cm) which placed at the center of an 8-m along walking path. The data were analyzed using ANOVA with repeated measure followed by Bonferroni's multiple comparisons. The results revealed the six-month postoperative patients improved gait speed among the TKA patients. When they crossed over the obstacle (2.5 cm), it showed no significant difference in toe clearance at the initial swing phase. At obstacle heights of 5 and 10 cm, toe clearances of the six-month postoperative patients were lower than those of the controls. At the same time points, they also exhibited decreased hip flexion and knee flexion at the initial swing phase but ankle dorsiflexion was changed in a similar pattern of both groups. These altered gait movement pattern with decreased toe clearance had identified as risk factors for tripping during obstacle-crossing due to the toe trajectory closed to the ground surface. Additionally, the lower limb strength of the six-month postoperative patients was weaker than those controls and they also had slightly decreased in static balance compared with the controls. Although the TKA patients could not return to their normal gait patterns, their treatment proved to be successful in terms of knee arthritis, which delivered relatively high satisfaction because the patients experienced pain relief and functional recovery and required improvement in the quality of life. In order to maintain physical performance after TKA, training program of lower extremity such as strengthening of lower limb muscle or balance training exercise may be an important component of the effective postoperative rehabilitation programs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการยกเท้าพ้นพื้นและจลศาสตร์ของรยางค์ล่างขณะเดินก้าวข้ามสิ่งกีดขวางในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า อาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม จำนวน 20 คน โดยผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการทดสอบและติดตามผลก่อนการผ่าตัด หลังการผ่าตัดเดือนที่ 3 และ 6 และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดี จำนวน 20 คน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่ม อาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มมีอายุระหว่าง 65-85 ปี อาสาสมัครจะได้รับการทดสอบการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อรยางค์ล่าง ความยาวขา ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา การรับความรู้สึกของข้อต่อรยางค์ล่าง การยืนทรงตัวขาเดียว แบบประเมินข้อเข่าเสื่อม KOOS การทดสอบการเดินจะให้อาสาสมัครเดินก้าวข้ามสิ่งกีดขวางที่มีความสูง 3 ระดับ (2.5 ซม., 5 ซม., 10 ซม.) ที่ตั้งอยู่ตรงกลางทางเดิน และเดินด้วยความเร็วปกติของแต่ละคนเป็นระยะทาง 8 เมตร จากนั้นนำผลการตรวจมาทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างแบบรายคู่ โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบของบอนเฟอโรนี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ผู้ป่วยสามารถเดินได้เร็วขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อม ขณะเดินก้าวข้ามสิ่งกีดขวางที่มีความสูง 2.5 ซม. ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ยกเท้าพ้นพื้นได้ไม่ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมที่ระยะเริ่มยกเท้า เมื่อเดินข้ามสิ่งกีดขวางที่สูงขึ้นระดับ 5 ซม.และ 10 ซม. ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ยกเท้าได้ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ขณะทำการทดสอบที่ช่วงเวลาเดียวกันจะพบว่าผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน มีการงอข้อสะโพก และงอข้อเข่าได้องศาที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ในช่วงเริ่มยกเท้าไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงขององศาการกระดกข้อเท้าของทั้งสองกลุ่ม หลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าจะมีลักษณะการเดินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยที่จะมีการยกเท้าพ้นพื้นได้ลดลง ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการสะดุดล้มขณะก้าวข้ามสิ่งกีดขวางขึ้นได้ เนื่องจากการลักษณะเคลื่อนไหวของเท้าอยู่ใกล้กับพื้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน มีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขาน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและยังพบว่ามีการทรงตัวขณะอยู่นิ่งค่อนข้างน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ถึงแม้ว่าผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดจะไม่สามารถเดินได้ในลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงเทียบเท่าคนปกติ แต่ผู้ป่วยที่ผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าก็มีความพึงพอใจในการผ่าตัด เพราะการผ่าตัดทำให้คนไข้มีอาการปวดเข่าลดลง สามารถทำกิจวัตรประจำวันต่างๆได้ดีขึ้น อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะคงสมรรถภาพทางกายหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่า โปรแกรมการฝึกรยางค์ล่าง เช่น การการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ล่าง การฝึกการทรงตัว อาจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญรูปแบบหนึ่งของโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูภายหลังการผ่าตัดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.