Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการจัดแนวสะบักต่ออาการปวดและช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวคอในผู้ป่วยปวดคอร่วมกับสะบักต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1455
Abstract
Background: A depressed scapular position has been proposed to be associated with cervical disorders. Active scapular correction is suggested as a potential intervention that may improve symptoms for patients with neck pain. The purpose of this research was to examine the effects of active scapular correction on cervical range of motion (ROM), pain, and pressure pain threshold (PPT) in chronic neck pain with the depressed scapula. Methods: This research consists of two studies. Study I: A randomized control trial was conducted in 46 participants with chronic neck pain and depressed scapula. Participants were randomly assigned into either the intervention (n = 23) or control (n = 23) group. Active cervical ROM, pain at the end range of cervical movement, and PPT over the upper trapezius region were compared at post intervention within and between groups. Study II: A one-group pretest-posttest research design was conducted in 23 participants with chronic neck pain and depressed scapula. Active cervical rotation ROM and neck pain at the end range of cervical rotation during active scapular correction were compared to baseline. Results: Study I: At post-intervention, the participants in the intervention group showed significantly greater active cervical ROM in all directions (p < .01) and less pain at the end range of cervical movement than the control group (p < .01) except for extension (p = .16). No significant difference in PPT between groups was demonstrated (p = .21). Study II: Active scapular correction significantly increased cervical rotation ROM approximately 10 degrees in each direction (p < .002) and decreased neck pain intensity at end range of active cervical rotation by two points on the NPRS (p < .002) while performing active scapular correction. Conclusion: The active scapular correction intervention resulted in an immediate increase in active cervical ROM and PPT over the upper trapezius muscle region as well as a decrease in neck pain at end range of cervical movement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์ความรู้และเหตุผลในการทำวิจัย: ภาวะสะบักต่ำได้รับการเสนอว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดคอ การจัดแนวสะบักให้อยู่ในแนวปกติด้วยตนเองเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ได้รับการแนะนำว่าอาจมีผลช่วยลดอาการปวดคอได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดแนวสะบักด้วยตนเอง ต่อช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวคอ ระดับความปวดคอ และ ระดับขีดกั้นความรู้สึกปวดด้วยแรงกดบนกล้ามเนื้อบ่า (upper trapezius) ในผู้ป่วยปวดคอเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะสะบักต่ำ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองในผู้ป่วยปวดคอเรื้อรังที่มีภาวะสะบักต่ำ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การศึกษา โดยการศึกษาที่ 1 เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุม (randomized control trial) มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 46 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 23 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 23 คน ทำการวัดผลตัวแปรอิสระสามตัว ได้แก่ ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวคอ อาการปวดคอช่วงสุดท้ายของการเคลื่อนไหว และระดับขีดกั้นความรู้สึกปวดด้วยแรงกดบนกล้ามเนื้อบ่า หลังการจัดแนวสะบัก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาภายในกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่ม ส่วนในการศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดผลสองครั้ง (one-group pretest-posttest design) มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 23 คน ทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรอิสระสองตัว ได้แก่ ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวการหมุนคอ และอาการปวดคอในช่วงสุดท้ายของการหมุนคอ เปรียบเทียบก่อนและขณะที่จัดแนวสะบัก ผลการวิจัย: จากการศึกษาที่ 1 หลังจัดแนวสะบัก พบว่ากลุ่มทดลอง มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวคอในทุกทิศทาง (p < .01) และมีอาการปวดคอลดลง (p < .01) (ยกเว้นทิศทางเงยคอ) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับขีดกั้นความรู้สึกปวดด้วยแรงกดบนกล้ามเนื้อบ่า (p = .21) ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนการศึกษาที่ 2 พบว่า ขณะที่ออกแรงจัดแนวสะบัก มีผลให้ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของการหมุนคอเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 10 องศา (p < .002) และอาการปวดขณะหมุนคอลดลงประมาณ 2 ใน 10 คะแนน (p < .002) สรุปผลการศึกษา: การจัดแนวสะบักด้วยตนเอง มีผลลดอาการปวดคอ เพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวคอ และระดับขีดกั้นความรู้สึกปวดด้วยแรงกดบนกล้ามเนื้อบ่า ในผู้ป่วยปวดคอเรื้อรังร่วมกับสะบักต่ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.