Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทางเดินของม้าหมากรุกบนกระดานวงแหวน กระดานหมากรุก 4 x n แบบพร่อง และกระดานแอลบางแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratinan Boonklurb
Second Advisor
Sirirat Singhun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.300
Abstract
A (legal) knight's move is the result of moving the knight two squares horizontally or vertically on the board and then turning and moving one square in a perpendicular direction. A closed knight's tour is a sequence of knight's moves that visits every square on a given chessboard exactly once and returns to its start square. A closed knight's tour and its variations are studied widely over the rectangular chessboard or a three-dimensional rectangular box. For m,n > 2r, an (m,n,r)-ringboard or RB(m,n,r) is defined to be an m x n chessboard, denoted by CB(m x n), with the middle part missing and the rim contains r rows and r columns. Next, if A is a set of two squares of CB(4 x n), then CB(4 x n) - A is the deficient board after deleting these two squares. In this dissertation, we study the existence of closed knight's tours on RB(m,n,r) and CB(4 x n) - A.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเดินของม้าหมากรุก คือ ผลลัพธ์ของการเคลื่อนที่ของม้าหมากรุกจากช่องหนึ่งไปอีกช่องหนึ่งโดยเดินสองช่องในแนวตั้งหรือแนวนอนบนกระดานและเดินในแนวตั้งฉากอีกหนึ่งช่อง ส่วนการเดินของม้าหมากรุกแบบปิด คือ การเคลื่อนที่ของม้าหมากรุกที่เดินผ่านทุกช่องบนกระดานที่กำหนดเพียงหนึ่งครั้งและกลับมาที่จุดเริ่มต้นเดิน การเดินของม้าหมากรุกแบบปิดในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ มีการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางบนกระดานรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าหรือบนกระดานสามมิติ สำหรับ m, n > 2r กระดานวงแหวน (m,n,r) หรือ RB(m,n,r) เป็นกระดานขนาด m x n หรือ CB(m x n) ที่มีส่วนตรงกลางหายไปและขอบของกระดานมี r แถว และ r หลัก ต่อมาถ้าให้ A เป็นเซตของสองช่องบน CB(m x n) แล้ว CB(m x n) - A คือ บอร์ดที่เหลือจากการลบสองช่องนั้นออกไป ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาการมีอยู่ของการเดินม้าแบบปิดบนกระดาน RB(m,n,r) และ CB(m x n) - A
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.