Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of material handling routing in warehouses and transportation operations in an automotive parts industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเส้นทางการขนถ่ายวัสดุในคลังสินค้า และการจัดส่งสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichan Thongprasert
Second Advisor
Settasak Chowanajin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.955
Abstract
To improve the material handing routing in a warehouse in an automotive parts industry and to improve transportation operations in that company. The warehouse department and delivery department are in focus in the case study factory. The methodology in this thesis can be adapted to other factories or industries of the same feature. The warehouse stores more than 500 items. The items are stored based on items' models. However, the frequency in ordering each item is not considered. Therefore, the locations for some items are not appropriate. In addition, the routing for material handling are not considered. The routes are planned only by the experience of the warehouse workers. In the transportation operations, some routes to customers are not optimal because there are many new routes to some customers. In addition, the existing delivery shedule is out of date. However, these problems can be solved by the following proposals. Warehouse : items are reallocated based on the frequency of use or ordering. A new warehouse layout using the Nearest Neighbour Heuristic technique is proposed in this thesis to plan the material handling routes. Transportation : New routes to customers are investigated and the time to each customer is measured, and then the new delivery schedule and the routes have been proposed. As a result of this thesis, the distance up to 46.55% could be reduced for material handling in the warehouse. In transportation, the proposed delivery schedule and the routes can reduce the cost of transportation up to 35,000 baht per year or 10.75%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรับปรุงเส้นทางการขนถ่ายวัสดุภายในคลังสินค้า และการจัดส่งสินค้าในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ โดยเน้นการศึกษาและปรับปรุง ในส่วนของแผนกคลังสินค้าและแผนกจัดส่งสินค้าในโรงงานตัวอย่าง คาดว่าจะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับโรงงานอื่น ๆ ที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันได้ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ในคลังสินค้ามีการเก็บวัสดุในการผลิตสินค้ามากกว่า 500 รายการ สินค้าที่เป็นรุ่นเดียวกัน จะเก็บไว้ในตำแหน่งใกล้เคียงกัน เพื่อสะดวกในการเบิกใช้งานเพื่อการประกอบต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ความถี่ในการใช้ในแต่ละรุ่นไม่เท่ากัน ดังนั้นตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บสินค้าบางรุ่นจึงไม่เหมาะสม รวมถึงเส้นทางการขนถ่ายวัสดุยังไม่ได้มีการพิจารณา เพียงแต่อาศัยประสบการณ์ในการหยิบของพนักงานเท่านั้น ในส่วนของแผนกจัดส่งสินค้าพบว่า การจัดเส้นทางเดินรถยังไม่เหมาะสม เพราะมีเส้นทางใหม่ๆ ให้พิจารณามากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาของทั้งสองส่วนดังนี้ คลังสินค้า : ปรับปรุงตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บโดยคำนึงถึงความถี่ในการเบิกจ่าย โดยการจัดเก็บข้อมูลความถี่ และทำการกำหนดตำแหน่งการจัดเก็บใหม่ รวมถึงการปรับปรุงเส้นทางการเบิกจ่ายโดยใช้เทคนิค Nearest Neighbour Heuristic การจัดส่งสินค้า : ศึกษาเส้นทางการเดินรถใหม่ และเวลาที่ใช้ทั้งหมด เพื่อเสนอแผนการใช้เส้นทางการเดินรถและการจัดส่งใหม่ ผลการปรับปรุงสามารถลดระยะทางการขนถ่ายวัสดุลงได้ 46.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในส่วนของแผนกคลังสินค้า ส่วนของแผนกจัดส่งสินค้า สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดส่งลงได้ 35,000 บาทต่อปี หรือคิดเป็น 10.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS