Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of basic school curriculum designfrom theses on curriculum development in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผัสสพรรณ ถนอมพงษ์ชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.753
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การออกแบบหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในประเทศไทย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ วิทยานิพนธ์เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2552 จนถึง พ.ศ.2562 จำนวน 240 เรื่อง โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยแบบวิเคราะห์การออกแบบหลักสูตร สถิติที่ใช้ คือ การแจกแจงความถี่และการหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สถาบันที่มีการทำวิทยานิพนธ์เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรมากที่สุด คือ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเทพสตรี ภายใต้คณะครุศาสตร์/ศึกษาศาสตร์ ในสาขาวิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ทำการวิจัยในระดับปริญญาโท พิมพ์เผยแพร่มากที่สุดในปีพุทธศักราช 2554 โดยกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้การงานอาชีพและเทคโนโลยี เป็นกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ที่มีการพัฒนาหลักสูตรมากที่สุด ซึ่งงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) 2) องค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์การออกแบบหลักสูตร มีรายละเอียดดังนี้ 1. ปรัชญาการศึกษาที่นำมาเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบหลักสูตรที่นำมาใช้มากที่สุด คือ ปรัชญาพิพัฒนาการนิยม 2. แนวคิดที่ใช้ในการออกแบบหลักสูตรมากที่สุด คือ แนวคิดที่ยึดกิจกรรมและปัญหาของสังคม ท้องถิ่นหรือชุมชน 3. รูปแบบของหลักสูตรที่มีการออกแบบมากที่สุด คือ หลักสูตรเพื่อชีวิตและสังคม 4. จุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรในด้านเนื้อหาที่มีการออกแบบมากที่สุด คือ จุดมุ่งหมายด้านอาชีพ ขณะที่จุดมุ่งหมายด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ จุดมุ่งหมายด้านพุทธิพิสัย 5. เนื้อหาในหลักสูตรมีการออกแบบหลักสูตรมากที่สุด คือ เนื้อหาวิชาเฉพาะทางหรืออาชีพ 6. กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ผู้ออกแบบหลักสูตรนำมาบรรจุไว้ในหลักสูตรมากที่สุด คือ กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยให้ผู้เรียนปฏิบัติจริง 7. การวัดประเมินผลโดยใช้การทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์เป็นวิธีการการวัดและประเมินผลที่มีผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้มากที่สุด ขณะที่การประเมินผลตามสภาพจริง ที่มีผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้มากที่สุด คือ การสังเกตพฤติกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current research endeavor aimed to analyze the basic school curriculum design in Thailand. The research population consisted of 240 theses on curriculum development in Thailand from the year 2009 to 2019 and the study adopted both qualitative and quantitative content analyses using the curriculum development analysis. The results were statistically calculated using frequency distribution and percentage. The results revealed that the program in Curriculum and Instruction of the Faculty of Education at Thepsatri Rajabhat University produced the largest number of theses on curriculum development and most of these were Master’s theses. The majority of them were published in 2011 by the Career and Technology Program, under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, which developed the largest number of curriculums, the majority of which were for primary school year 6. Moreover, knowledge obtained from the analysis of curriculum development was as follows. First, the philosophy of education that was most commonly adopted was progressivism. Second, the theory that was most popularly used to design a curriculum was the theory that was based on activities and issues in society, locality, and community. Third, the curriculum design that was most frequently used was the social process and life function curriculum. Fourth, most curriculums were designed based on the objective of career functions and on the knowledge-based learning behavior. Fifth, technical and career contents were most adopted in the curriculum design. Sixth, learning by doing activities were most adopted in the curriculum design. Seventh, achievement tests were the most frequently adopted type of assessment in the curriculum design and observing behaviors accounted for most common type of authentic assessment in the curriculum design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.