Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plane strain model for soil-structure interaction analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองชนิดความเครียดในระนาบสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาร่วม ของดิน-โครงสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panitan Lukkunaprasit
Second Advisor
Sutham Suriyamongkol
Third Advisor
Thaksin Thepchatri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.899
Abstract
The schemes for solving soil-structure interaction problems by means of simplified two- dimensional plane strain models are examined. For foundation without pile, the simplified three-dimensional model proposed by Hwang, Lysmer and Berger is first shown to be ineffective in representing the three-dimensional behavior for the case of concentrated loads. Modification of the model proposed by Hwang et al. is achieved by attaching side springs and dashpots to the plane strain slice together with the adjustment of mass and damping to reproduce three-dimensional effects. The concept underlying the formulation is to force the potential energy, the kinetic energy and the dissipation energy of the proposed model to be equivalent with those of the three-dimensional continuum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาปฏิกิริยาประกอบร่วมดิน-โครงสร้าง ด้วยแบบจำลองชนิดความ เครียดในระนาบสองมิติอย่างง่าย สำหรับฐานรากชนิดไม่มีเสาเข็มพบว่าแบบจำลองชนิดสามมิติอย่างง่ายของ Hwang, Lysmer และ Berger ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่ดีนักในกรณีของแรงกระทำเป็นจุดบนฐานราก การปรับปรุง แบบจำลองของ Hwang และผู้ร่วมงานกระทำได้โดยการใส่สปริงและตัวหน่วงเข้าไปที่ด้านข้างของแบบจำลองชนิด ความเครียดในระนาบร่วมกับการปรับมวลและความหน่วง เพื่อที่จะทำให้เกิดผลของลักษณะสามมิติ แนวความคิด ที่ใช้การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์คือ การบังคับให้พลังงานศักย์ พลังงานจลน์และการสูญเสียพลังงานโดยการกระจาย ของแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอ มีค่าเทียบเท่ากับค่าที่เกิดขึ้นในมวลดินสามมิติ สำหรับฐานรากชนิดมิเสาเข็ม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอชิ้นส่วนดิน-เสาเข็มอย่างง่ายเพื่อศึกษาผลที่เกิดจาก เสาเข็ม พิจารณาว่าเสาเข็มนั้นเสมือนเป็นคานแทรกตัวอยู่ในชิ้นส่วนของมวลดินที่ห่อหุ้มเสาเข็ม ทำให้ไม่ต้อง เพิ่มจุดข้อต่อเฉพาะขึ้นสำหรับเสาเข็มอีกแต่อย่างใด จากสมมุติฐานที่ว่าผิวสัมผัสของดินกับเสาเข็มยึดติดกันแน่น ไม่เคลื่อนตัวแยกจากกัน ทำให้สามารถเขียนรูปแบบของการเคลื่อนที่ของเสาเข็มในเทอมของการเคลื่อนที่ของจุดข้อต่อของชิ้นส่วนมวลดินที่ห่อหุ้มเสาเข็มได้ และโดยใช้วิธีการไฟไนท์เอเลเมนต์มาตรฐานจะหาสติฟเนสของ เสาเข็มได้โดยง่าย
Creative Commons License