Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of tetrachlordecaoxide (TCDO) in norepinephrine-induced acute renal failure in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเตตราคลอเดคาออกไซด์ ในขณะเกิดไตวายเฉียบพลันจากการเหนี่วยนำ โดยนอร์อีปิเนฟรินในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Visith Sitprija
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.872
Abstract
This investigation was performed to study the effect of tetrachlor-decaoxide (TCDO) on general circulation and renal function of norepinephrine- induced acute renal failure animals. Experiments were carried out on sixteen anesthetized male dogs. Animals were divided into 4 groups for four dogs in each group. Each dog received intravenous infusion of norepinephrine (NE) 0.75 ug/kg.bw./min at the rate of 1 ml/min for 40 minutes. During NE infusion, there was a significant increase in mean arterial blood pressure (MAP), while heart rate (HR) decreased. After that in the control group, MAP reduced to normal level but it showed significant increase of HR more than the control value. When administered of TCDO 0.005 and 0.01 mg/kg.bw. in group II and group III, respectively, the changes of general circulation were not significantly different from the control group. In group IV which infused fourose-mide 10 mg/kg.bw. intravenously, the MAP and HR were found to return to control value after NE infusion. After NE infusion, it was no flow of urine significant decrement of GFR, ERPF and ERBF. During 4 hours after NE infusion there were no significant difference of the increments of GFR, ERPF, ERBF and renal vascular resistance (RVR) from the control group whereas the urinary excretion of sodium, potassium and chloride ions slightly increased when those compared to the control group. In comparison to the effect of furosemide which could inhibit the effect of norepinephrine on renal functions, but not for the action of TCDO. However, changes of renal metabolism were affected by the action of TCDO which were not apparent in furosemide treated animals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของ เตตราคลอ เดคาออกไซด์ ต่อการทำงานของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดและหน้าที่ของไต ในขณะเกิดไตวายเฉียบพลันจากการเหนี่ยวนำโดยนอร์อีปิ เนฟรินโดยใช้สุนัขตัวผู้น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 12 กิโลกรัม แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 4 ตัว สุนัขแต่ละตัวได้รับนอร์อีปิเฟนรินขนาด 0.75 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 9 กิโลกริมต่อนาที ฉีดเข้าทางหลอด เลือดแดงของไต ด้วยอัตรา 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 40 นาที ในขณะที่ให้นอร์อีปิเนฟรินพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความสนโลหิตเพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลังจากนั้นในกลุ่มควบคุมค่าความสนโลหิตจะกลับลดลงสู่ระดับปกติ แต่อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจจะกลับ เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าระดับปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งพบว่าเมื่อให้เตตราคลอ เดคา- ออกไซด์ ขนาด 0.005 และ 0.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 9 กิโลกรัม ในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ความ เปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบไหลเวียนเลือด ไม่แตกต่างไปจากกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 4 ซึ่งให้ฟูโรซิไมด์ ขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทางหลอดเลือดดำ พบว่าค่า เฉลี่ยความดันโลหิต และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ กลับเข้าสู่ระสบปกติหลังจากให้นอร์อีปิเนฟริน ผลการให้นอร์อีปิเนฟรินในไต ข้างซ้าย ทำให้ปัสสาวะหยุดไหล และมีการลดลงของอัตราการกรองของไต, อัตราการไหลของพลาสมาผ่านไต, อัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และหลังจากนั้น ภายใน 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าผลของเตตราคลอ เดคาออกไซด์ทั้ง 2 ขนาด ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะ, อัตราการกรองของไต, อัตราการไหลของพลาสมาผ่านไต, อัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไต และความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดไต ในปริมาณใกล้เคียงกับการเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มควบคุม และมีการเพิ่มของการขับโซเดียม โปตัสเซียมและคลอไรด์ที่ขับออกทางปัสสาวะมากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม เพียงเล็กน้อย จากผลดังกล่าวเปรียบเทียบกับผลทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ให้ฟูโรซีไมด์ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มการทำงาน ของไตที่ลดลงจากผลของนอร์อีปิเนฟรินได้ พบว่า เตตราคลอ เดคาออกไซด์ทั้งสองขนาดมีส่วนช่วยให้ไต ทำงานดีขึ้นบ้างแต่ไม่เด่นชัด อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลที่น่าสนใจของการทดลองนี้ คือ เตตราคลอเดคาออกไซด์ ทำให้มีการเพิ่มปริมาณเมแทบอลิซึมของไตมากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่ให้ฟูโรซีไมด์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS