Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation of temporomandibular joint and mandibular dimensions in class iii patients using cone beam computed tomography
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา เพ็ชรดาชัย
Second Advisor
วรรณาภรณ์ ชื่นชมพูนุท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.724
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขนาดและมุมของข้อต่อขากรรไกรและขากรรไกรล่างในคนไทยที่มีการสบฟันผิดปกติประเภทที่สาม การศึกษาทำในภาพรังสีโคนบีมซีทีของข้อต่อขากรรไกรและขากรรไกรล่างชาวไทย อายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 42 ภาพ แบ่งเป็นเพศชาย 10 คน อายุ 20-37 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 23.40 ± 5.10 ปี จำนวน 20 ภาพ เพศหญิง 11 คน อายุ 20-42 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 28.18 ± 6.10 จำนวน 22 ภาพ ความแตกต่างระหว่างฝั่งซ้ายและฝั่งขวาวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test และ paired t-test ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ Independent t-test และ Mann-Whitney U test สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดและมุมของข้อต่อขากรรไกรและขากรรไกรล่างวิเคราะห์โดย Pearson correlation และ Spearman correlation ผลการศึกษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างฝั่งซ้ายและขวา พบว่ามุมระหว่างส่วนยื่นคอนดายล์และระนาบแบ่งซ้ายขวาด้านซ้ายมีค่ามากกว่าด้านขวา (p= 0.024) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเพศ พบว่า ความลึกแอ่งข้อต่อขากรรไกร (p= 0.034) ความกว้างส่วนยื่นคอโรนอยด์ (p <0.001) ความสูงของขากรรไกรล่าง (p= 0.002) ความสูงของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม (p= 0.003) ความกว้างของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม (p= 0.020) ความยาวของขากรรไกรล่างในเพศชายมีค่ามากว่าเพศหญิง (p= 0.007) ส่วนมุมส่วนยื่นคอนดายล์ในระนาบแบ่งหน้า-หลัง (p= 0.021) และความชันผนังหลังแอ่งข้อต่อขากรรไกร (p= 0.026) ในเพศหญิงสูงกว่าเพศชาย สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อต่อขากรรไกรและขากรรไกรล่าง พบว่า ความกว้างของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความยาวของขากรรไกรล่าง (r= 0.754) ความกว้างของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความกว้างส่วนยื่นคอโรนอยด์ (r=0.733) ความกว้างของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความสูงของขากรรไกรล่าง (ρ=0.802) ความสูงของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความสูงของขากรรไกรล่าง (ρ=0.759) มีสหสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูง สรุปผลการศึกษา ในผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทยที่มีลักษณะสบฟันประเภทที่สามมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความกว้างของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความยาวของขากรรไกรล่าง ความกว้างของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความกว้างส่วนยื่นคอโรนอยด์ ความกว้างของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความสูงของขากรรไกรล่าง รวมทั้ง ความสูงของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม และความสูงของขากรรไกรล่าง ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to investigate the TMJ and the mandibular morphology and evaluate the correlation between the TMJ and the mandibular measurements in a group of Thai Class III malocclusion. Cone-Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) images of 42 TMJs (10 adult males, aged 20–37 years, mean age 23.40 ± 5.10 years and 11 females, aged 20–42 years, mean age 28.18 ± 6.10 years) were measured in the multiplanar reconstruction images. Twenty measurements of the TMJ and the mandible were performed. The differences in dimensions between the left and the right sides were analyzed by the Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test and paired t-test. The differences in dimensions between sexes were analyzed using the Independent t-test and Mann-Whitney U test. The correlation between measurements was analyzed using Pearson correlation and Spearman correlation. The result showed a significantly higher in the left condylar axis compared with the right side (p= 0.024). Moreover, the glenoid fossa depth (p= 0.034), the coronoid width (p <0.001), the mandibular height (p= 0.002), the ramus height (p= 0.003), the ramus width (p= 0.020), and the mandibular length (p= 0.007) were higher in males than in females. In contrast, the coronal condylar angle (p= 0.021) and the posterior glenoid fossa slope (p= 0.026) were higher in females than in males. The correlation between the ramus width and the mandibular length (r= 0.754), the ramus width and the coronoid width (r=0.733), the ramus width and the mandibular height (ρ=0.802), and the ramus height and the mandibular height (ρ=0.759) showed a significantly correlate in high values. In conclusion, in adult Thai Class III patients, the ramus width was highly correlated with the coronoid width, the mandibular length, and the mandibular height. The ramus height and the mandibular height were also highly correlated.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.