Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Slavery at sea: the role of the state and capitalists in the exploitation of workers on Taiwanese fishing vessels
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กัลยา เจริญยิ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.271
Abstract
ไต้หวันเป็นหนึ่งในหลายประเทศที่พบปัญหาการค้าทาสกลางทะเล แรงงานจำนวนมากถูกกดขี่ และละเมิดสิทธิภายใต้ห่วงโซ่การผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมประมง ตั้งแต่กระบวนการจ้างงาน กลไกการผลิตจนได้สินค้าออกสู่ตลาด แม้ว่าภายหลังการปลดใบเหลืองจากสหภาพยุโรปปี 2016 เป็นต้นมา ไต้หวันจะมีการปฏิรูปกฎระเบียบเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาการใช้แรงงานบังคับ แต่ผลปรากฏว่าในปัจจุบันยังคงพบปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิและขูดรีดแรงงานประมง สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษารูปแบบการใช้แรงงานบังคับบนเรือประมงสัญชาติไต้หวัน และการดำเนินนโยบายรัฐที่ส่งผลต่อนายทุนและแรงงานประมงสมัยรัฐบาลไช่ อิงเหวินระหว่างปี ค.ศ.2016 – 2021 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดรัฐเสรีนิยมใหม่เพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมของรัฐในกระบวนการกดขี่แรงงานภายใต้ห่วงโซ่อุปทานโลกและใช้แนวคิดเรื่อง “ระยะทาง” มาอธิบายในมิติการเคลื่อนย้ายภายในห่วงโซ่การผลิต จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดปัญหาการขูดรีดแรงงานประมงต่างชาติบนเรือประมงสัญชาติไต้หวัน ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการอำนวยความสะดวกแก่กลุ่มทุนภายในห่วงโซ่การผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมประมงซึ่งอยู่ในพื้นที่ยกเว้นจากรัฐในการตรวจสอบและปราศจากกฎหมายควบคุม โดยใช้ช่องว่างด้านระยะทางทั้งในด้านเชิงกายภาพ เชิงความรู้ และเชิงกฎหมาย ในการละเมิดและกดขี่แรงงานประมงข้ามชาติเพื่อตอบสนองต่อผลประโยชน์รัฐซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Taiwan is one of the countries encountering slavery at sea. Workers struggle against oppression and rights infringement throughout the seafood supply chain, from the hiring process, production mechanism to distribution. Although the European Union rescinded a yellow card in 2016 in response to the amended regulations on illegal fishing and forced labor, the results show that rights violations and exploitation of workers in the fisheries sector remain in Taiwan. Hence, this independent study aims to study the pattern of forced labor on Taiwanese fishing vessels and the policy implemented on capitalists and fishing workers in the Tsai Ing-wen era (2016 – 2021). This paper uses the neoliberal state framework to explain the behavior of states in the process of oppression of workers in the global supply chain and the concept of distancing to describe movements within the production chain. This study argues that the state plays a contributing role to the existing exploitation of foreign fishing workers on Taiwanese fishing vessels. The state also facilitates capitalists' supply chain activities in the so-called Zone of Exception, where there is a lack of monitoring and regulations. The state exploits physical, knowledge, and legal distancing gaps to abuse and oppress foreign fisheries workers to reap capitalists-related benefits.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.