Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Productivity improvement of tire verification
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1434
Abstract
ในการศึกษากระบวนการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์พบว่าผลผลิตไม่ได้ตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิตของการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์ โดยมุ่งเน้นในการปรับปรุงรอบเวลา (Cycle time) การตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์ ให้ลดลง ซึ่งใช้หลักการการศึกษางานและเวลา วิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำงานจากแผนผังสายธารแห่งคุณค่า (Value Stream Mapping) และบ่งชี้กิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อเกิดมูลค่าเพิ่ม (Non-value-added) ที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการทำงาน จากนั้นจึงนำหลักการ ECRS เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์และลดกิจกรรมที่สูญเปล่าจากกระบวนการทำงาน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าในกระบวนการทำงานมีการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน การขนส่งที่ไม่จำเป็น และท่าทางการเคลื่อนไหวในกระบวนการผลิตที่เป็นกิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อเกิดมูลค่าเพิ่ม ซึ่งทำให้อัตราผลผลิตลดลง ส่งผลให้รอบเวลาสำหรับการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์มากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับเป้าหมาย หลังจากได้ทำการปรับปรุงการทำงานจากการลดกิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อเกิดมูลค่าเพิ่ม สามารถลดขั้นตอนของกระบวนการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์เกรด A จากเดิม 17 ขั้นตอน เป็น 14 ขั้นตอน กระบวนการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์เกรด B จากเดิม 18 ขั้นตอน เป็น 15 ขั้นตอน กระบวนการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์เกรด C จากเดิม 26 ขั้นตอน เป็น 23 ขั้นตอนและกระบวนการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์เกรด D จากเดิม 27 ขั้นตอน เป็น 26 ขั้นตอน โดยจากการลดขั้นตอนการทำงานทำให้รอบเวลาการตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์จากเดิมเฉลี่ย 77 เซ็นตินาที (47.40 วินาที) ต่อเส้น เป็น 69 เซ็นตินาที (39.60 วินาที)ต่อเส้น หรือคิดเป็น 16.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดย 1 วินาที จะเท่ากับ 0.6 เซ็นตินาที ส่งผลให้พนักงานตรวจสอบยางรถยนต์ได้มากขึ้นจากเดิม 288 เส้นต่อคนต่อวัน เป็น 316 เส้นต่อคนต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to found productivity of tire verification process does not reach to target. The objective of the research is to increase productivity of tire verification. This improvement focused on cycle time reduction of tire verification. Based on the principle of time and process study, value stream mapping analysis and non-value-added identification is approached, including ECRS principle can reduce non-value-added activities which impacted on the process. As analysis, there are the non-value-added activities caused by duplicate works, unnecessary transportation and over motion in the process. Thus, these factors impact productivity and high cycle time of tire verification compared with the target. The results of cycle times by process improvement and unnecessary activities reduction, tire classification of A is from 17 to 14 activities, tire classification of B is from 18 to 15 activities, tire classification of C is from 26 to 23 activities and tire classification of D is from 27 to 26 activities. Cycle time of time verification reduces from 77 to 69 centiminutes (47.40 to 39.60 seconds) per tire or percentage of 16.46 (1 second is equal to 0.6 centiminute). Operators can aspect from 288 to 316 tires per man per day.
Creative Commons License