Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: “Metamorphosis” for string orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.720
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงมหาบัณฑิตนิพนธ์ : “เมตามอร์โฟซิส” สำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องสายเป็นผลงานสร้างสรรค์ในประเภทดนตรีพรรณนา มีความยาวของบทประพันธ์ประมาณ 17 นาที ชิ้นงานมีการนำแนวคิดจากวรรณกรรม ชีววิทยา และจิตวิทยามาผนวกเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน โดยคำว่า “เมตามอร์โฟซิส” มีความหมายในทางชีววิทยาว่าเป็นประเภทการเจริญเติบโตของสิ่งมีชีวิตซึ่งเป็นลำดับขั้น บทประพันธ์ชิ้นนี้ผู้ประพันธ์กำหนดให้ผีเสื้อ ซึ่งเป็นสัญลักษณ์ในทางวรรณกรรมที่มีความหมายที่เกี่ยวกับจิตวิญญาณมาเป็นหลักสำคัญในการตีความตามองค์ประกอบดนตรี ทั้งการเลือกใช้เทคนิคพิเศษของเครื่องสาย การควบคุมลักษณะเสียง รวมถึงการเลือกใช้สังคีตลักษณ์ในกระบวนทั้งสี่ตามลำดับขั้นการเจริญเติบโตในทางชีววิทยา โดยเริ่มจากไข่ ตัวอ่อน ดักแด้ ไปสู่ช่วงโตเต็มวัย นอกจากนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ได้มีการตีความหมายคำว่าเมตามอร์โฟซิสในความหมายทั่วไปที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับทางชีววิทยาว่าเป็นการเปลี่ยนรูป ซึ่งผู้ประพันธ์ได้ตีความคำนี้ว่าเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของสภาวะจิตใจ และนำมาเป็นตัวกำหนดความเร็วช้า และเสียงประสาน รวมถึงการจัดการระบบศูนย์กลางเสียง ทั้งในรูปแบบดนตรีไร้กุญแจเสียงและอิงกุญแจเสียงลงในบทประพันธ์ ในการบรรยายกระบวนการแปรเปลี่ยนของสภาวะจิตใจจากความทุกข์ตรมไปสู่ความสุข
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The master music composition “Metamorphosis” for string orchestra is considered Program music with a duration of approximately 17 minutes. The piece incorporates concepts from literature, biology and psychology. In biology, the term metamorphosis refers to a process by which a living being physically goes through developmental changes chronologically. In this piece, the composer specified butterfly, which is associated with spiritual meanings in the literature, as the main idea. The composition includes the selection of string extended techniques, articulations, and the form of 4 movements according to each biological stage of butterfly development, starting from egg, caterpillar, chrysalis, until it reaches maturity and turns into a butterfly. Furthermore, the composer interpreted the meaning of the term metamorphosis in a general, non-biological sense as a transformation, specifically a change in the mental state. By determining the tempo, harmony, as well as selection of different tonal centers in the forms of atonality and tonality, the composer exhibited the transformation of the mental state from anguish to contentment.
Creative Commons License