Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shoreline changes and the effectiveness of jetties project at the Pranburi river mouth, Prachuap Khiri Khan province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุศวรรณ บิดร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1083
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและติดตามผลของโครงการเขื่อนกันทรายและคลื่นที่ร่องน้ำปราณบุรี จ.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่งปราณบุรี 2) ประเมินความถูกต้องของแบบจำลอง One-Line Model ในการคาดการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางปรับปรุงการพิจารณาตัวแปรทางสมุทรศาสตร์ ที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนศึกษาและออกแบบโครงสร้างวิศวกรรมชายฝั่ง โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมชายฝั่งตั้งแต่บริเวณเขาตะเกียบ ถึง เขากะโหลก จ.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ GENESIS ในการศึกษาประสิทธิผลการคาดการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของแนวชายฝั่ง อันเนื่องจากเขื่อนกันทรายและคลื่นฯ รวมถึงใช้ในการทดสอบอิทธิพลของตัวแปรทางสมุทรศาสตร์ อันได้แก่ ชนิดของข้อมูลคลื่น ระดับน้ำขึ้นลง และปริมาณตะกอนแม่น้ำ ที่มีผลต่อความแม่นยำของการคาดการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่งปราณบุรีด้วยแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ก่อนการก่อสร้างเขื่อนกันทรายและคลื่นฯ แนวชายฝั่งของพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระบบกลุ่มหาด (Z1 ถึง Z4) ค่อนข้างมีเสถียรภาพ (อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งมีค่าน้อยกว่า ±1.0 ม./ปี) ยกเว้นบริเวณปากน้ำปราณบุรี (Z3 และ Z4) ที่มีการงอกเพิ่มของชายฝั่งเฉลี่ยประมาณ 0.6 และ 0.33 เฮกตาร์/ปี ที่ด้านเหนือและด้านใต้ของปากน้ำปราณบุรีตามลำดับ จากผลการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่ง ช่วงปี 2541-2561 พบว่าเขื่อนกันทรายและคลื่นฯ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉพาะกลุ่มหาด Z3 และ Z4 โดยทำให้เกิดการสะสมตัวของแนวชายฝั่งด้านเหนือและด้านใต้ของปากน้ำปราณบุรี ส่งผลให้มีพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 0.48 และ 0.28 เฮกตาร์/ปี ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับผลการคาดการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่งด้วยแบบจำลอง ในขั้นตอนการศึกษาและออกแบบโครงการ โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนของแนวชายฝั่งทำนายอยู่ระหว่าง 2-13,000% สำหรับผลการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรทางสมุทรศาสตร์ ต่อผลการทำนายแนวชายฝั่งปราณบุรีด้วยแบบจำลอง GENESIS พบว่าการใช้ข้อมูลคลื่นลมจากการตรวจวัด ทำให้ผลการทำนายแนวชายฝั่งด้านเหนือของปากแม่น้ำ มีความถูกต้องเพิ่มขึ้น 93% ส่วนชายฝั่งด้านใต้ของปากแม่น้ำมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย 3,800% ในขณะที่ลักษณะระดับน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงและตะกอนแม่น้ำปราณบุรี ส่งผลต่อรูปร่างแนวชายฝั่งคาดการณ์อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากชายฝั่งปราณบุรีมีพิสัยของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงน้อย (เฉลี่ย 1.2 ม.) แต่ความลาดชันชายหาดสูง (1:4) รวมถึงปริมาณตะกอนแม่น้ำมีน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณตะกอนชายฝั่ง (น้อยกว่า 10%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are i) to study and monitor the effects of the Pranburi Jetties project on Pranburi's shoreline, Prachaup Khiri Khan Province, Thailand, ii) to evaluate the accuracy of One-Line Model (OLM) for predicting the shoreline change, and iii) to study the use of oceanographic parameters for improving the coastal engineering study and design processes. The numerical model (GENESIS) was used to evaluate the effectiveness of prediction on shoreline change due to the construction of the Pranburi Jetties. It also was used to test the effects of parameters such as the type of wave data, tidal water level, and riverine sediment on the accuracy of numerical model on predicting the Pranburi's shoreline change. The results indicated that the Pranburi's coast could be divided into four littoral zones (Z1-Z4). Prior to the Pranburi Jetties construction, the coast can be considered a stable beach since the shoreline change rate was less than ±1.0 m/y except for the shoreline near the Pranburi River mouth (in Z3 and Z4). The northern and the southern shores of the river mouth experienced shoreline at the rate of 0.6 and 0.33 ha/yr, respectively. Regarding the results from shoreline analysis during 1998-2018, the jetties have caused shoreline change only in the Z3 and Z4. Shoreline accumulation was still observed at the northern coast of the river mouth with the accretion rate of 0.48 ha/yr and at the southern coast with the rate of 0.28 ha/yr, which disagreed with the shoreline changes predicted by the OLM in the project's feasibility study and design report. The errors of predicted shoreline varied between 2 and 13,000%. Results from the study of the influence of oceanographic parameters on the accuracy of GENESIS shoreline prediction indicated that using observed wave data in shoreline change modeling can increase the accuracy of shoreline prediction at the northern coast of the Pranburi river mouth of 93%. In comparison, the predicted shoreline on the southern coast still contained errors with an average of 3,800%. Meanwhile, by including the tidal water level and sediment data from the Pranburi River as the input data, the accuracy of model prediction was not significantly improved because of the low tidal range (1.2 m on average) and steep beach slope (1:4). Additionally, the sediment supply from the Pranburi River was small amount compared to the longshore sediment transport (less than 10%)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.