Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of making bamboo Ranad-ek keys by master Kriangsak Roengsiri
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.698
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “กรรมวิธีการสร้างผืนระนาดเอกไม้ไผ่ของช่างเกรียงศักดิ์ เริงศิริ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติชีวิตและกรรมวิธีการสร้างผืนระนาดเอกไม้ไผ่ และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงผืนระนาดเอกไม้ไผ่ของช่างเกรียงศักดิ์ เริงศิริ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าช่างเกรียงศักดิ์ เริงศิริ ศึกษาการเหลาผืนระนาดจากช่างช่อ วุฒิราชา ประกอบกับการสังเกตผลงานของช่างหลาย ๆ ท่าน ปัจจุบันประกอบอาชีพช่างเหลาผืนระนาดควบคู่กับการทำเกษตรกรรม จากการศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างผืนระนาดเอกไม้ไผ่ของช่างเกรียงศักดิ์ เริงศิริ พบว่ามีขั้นตอนทั้งหมด 17 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การคัดเลือกไม้ไผ่ การแบ่งปล้องไม้ไผ่ การผ่าไม้ไผ่ การแช่ไม้ไผ่ การผึ่งไม้ไผ่ การจำแนกไม้ตามขนาด การจับผืน การปรับข้าง การทาบกระสวนตีเส้น การตีเส้นเตรียมเจาะรู การตอกตะปูเตรียมเจาะรู การตัดหัวท้าย การเจาะรูร้อยเชือก การแต่งหัวท้ายใต้ท้องและตีเส้นเตรียมปาดท้อง การติดตะกั่ว การปาดท้องเทียบเสียงและขัด และการลงสี ขัดและลงแว็กซ์ โดยแต่ละขั้นตอนต้องอาศัยความพิถีพิถันประกอบกับประสบการณ์ทางเชิงช่าง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงของผืนระนาดเอกไม้ไผ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis “Process of making bamboo Ranad-ek keys by Master Kriangsak Roengsiri” sought to investigate the biography and process of making bamboo Ranad-ek keys. Furthermore, to examined the factors that influence the sound quality of Master Kriangsak Roengsiri's bamboo Ranad-ek keys. According to the findings of the research, Master Kriangsak Roengsiri studied the making of Ranad-ek keys from his father-in-law, Master Chor wutracha, and observed the works of many artisans. He now works as a Ranad-ek keys artisan as well as a farmer. According to the research, Master Kriangsak Roengsiri's process of making bamboo Ranad-ek keys included 17 steps. There were bamboo selection, segmentation, cutting, soaking, drying, size selection, making bamboo into a bar, side modification, draw pattern lines, draw lines to prepare for the drilling hole. Nail for preparing a drilling hole, removing the head and bottom, drilling a hole for a rope to be threaded, below decoration, scoop lines beneath the keys, lead sticking, sound tuning, and polishing. The final step was to paint, polish, and wax the surface. Each step necessitated attention to detail and craftsmanship experience, which influenced the sound quality of the bamboo Ranad-ek keys.
Creative Commons License