Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wong Saloh saw pin of master Lamduan Suwannaphukham Chorkeaw band in Phrae province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.704
Abstract
วงสะล้อ ซอ ปิน ของแม่ครูลำดวน สุวรรณภูคำ คณะช่อแก้ว จังหวัดแพร่ ใช้ระเบียบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติชีวิต วิธีการบรรเลงวงสะล้อ ซอ ปิน ทำนองซอ และทำนองดนตรีของแม่ครูลำดวน สุวรรณภูคำ โดยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562-2563 ประวัติชีวิตแม่ครูลำดวน สุวรรณภูคำ ท่านเป็นศิลปินพื้นบ้านล้านนาด้านการขับซอล่องน่าน และเป็นหัวหน้าคณะช่อแก้ว แม่ครูสั่งสมประสบการณ์ด้านการขับซอและการฟ้อนแง้นมาร่วม 50 ปี มีชื่อเสียงและได้รับความนิยมในจังหวัดแพร่และจังหวัดใกล้เคียง ศึกษาเพลงพื้นบ้านจากพ่อครูเมืองดี เทพประสิทธิ์ โดยเริ่มจากการยกขันตั้งขอเป็นศิษย์ การเข้าพิธีกินอ้อเพื่อฝากตัวเป็นศิษย์ ศึกษาหลักในการบรรเลงในแต่ละสถานการณ์ พิธีกรรม และพิธีการที่จะต้องปฏิบัติทุกครั้งในเวลาไปออกงานแสดงอย่างเคร่งครัด วิธีการบรรเลงของปิน มีการบรรเลงคู่ 2 และคู่ 4 เป็นส่วนมาก โดยปินมีการใช้กลวิธีพิเศษคือกลวิธีการสะบัด สะล้อพบว่ามีการใช้คู่เสียงทุกคู่เสียงในเพลงรูปแบบดำเนินทำนองและมีการใช้กลวิธีพิเศษได้แก่ การพรมนิ้ว การขยี้ และการสะบัด การบรรจุคำเพลงในแบบของแม่ครูลำดวน สุวรรณภูคำ โดยส่วนมากมักจะบรรจุ 2 คำ ต่อ 1 ห้อง เว้นแต่สถานการณ์ในการด้นสดที่จำเป็นจะต้องใช้คำหลายคำก็จะเป็นกรณีพิเศษ การเน้นคำจะเน้นตามสำเนียงภาษาของภาคเหนือ ตัวที่เน้นมักจะอยู่ในจังหวะที่ตรงกับลูกตกของแต่ละห้อง ในบางจุดที่ต้องการเน้นเป็นพิเศษจะใส่กลวิธีพิเศษการซ้อนเสียงเข้าไป การใช้กลวิธีพิเศษของการขับซอนิยมใช้การเอื้อนมีใน 2 กรณี คือ ใช้ในคำที่มีการใช้วรรณยุกต์ไม้ตรีและไม้จัตวาและใช้เพื่อเชื่อมคำระหว่างห้อง นอกจากนี้มักจะใช้ในเพลงรูปแบบดำเนินทำนองมากกว่าเพลงบังคับทาง ทำนองดนตรีพบว่าใช้กลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูลของเพลงดาดน่าน เพลงลับแลง เพลงพม่าต๊ะโต๋งเต๋ง เพลงดาดแพร่ และเพลงจะปุเชียงกลาง มีจำนวน 3 กลุ่มเสียงได้แก่ กลุ่มเสียงทางเพียงออบน ชวา และกลางแหบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Master Lamduan is a local Lanna artist and leader of the Chorkaew ensemble which specializes in performing the saw long nan. Master Lamduan was mentored by Master Muangdee Dhebprasith. In order to become his student, she entered a ceremony called phiti gin aor to show respect and dedication to her mentor. There she learnt the different techniques, styles, and melodies used for performing in the various ceremonies and circumstances. Her mentored stressed the importance of preparation rituals before every performance. She has more than 50 years of experience performing the saw and fon ngaen, as a result, her reputation is well-known throughout Phrae and its neighbouring provinces The pin and salor are the main instruments used to play in the ensemble but played with different techniques and intervals to produce a harmonious piece. When playing the pin, the musician mostly uses the 2nd and 4th interval with the gaarn sabud technique. However, when playing the salor, all intervals are used to perform the melodies. Techniques used playing the salor include prom niw, kayee, and sabud. Master Lamduan in her arrangements uses 2 words per 1 bar except during improvisation. Circumstances to use uern technique include two cases: when words with tone mai tree and tone mai jattawa appear and to connect the measures with the melody. Most of the melodies are based on the pentatonic scale of pleng daard naan, plenglublae, pleng pamatongtaeng, pleng dardprae, and pleng japuchiang glarng. These are further classified into 3 tones groups which includes aorbon tong, group chava and glaang haeb
Creative Commons License