Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The selection process of Phleng Nang Hong by master Pattara Komkam
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.700
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาแนวคิด วิธีการ และมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวงปี่พาทย์นางหงส์ โครงสร้างบทเพลงและการเรียบเรียงบทเพลงประเภทเพลงนางหงส์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยมีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยจากการศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องในเอกสารสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการเก็บข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลหลักในกรณีศึกษาของครูภัทระ คมขำ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ครูภัทระ คมขำมีแนวคิดที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะในการเรียบเรียงบทเพลงนางหงส์ เพื่อส่งเสริมกระบวนการการเรียนรู้ในระบบการศึกษาทางด้านดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นหลักวิชาการและการฝึกปฏิบัติเป็นสำคัญ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการอนุรักษ์บทเพลงต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการใช้นัยยะการเรียนรู้ของโบราณาจารย์ทางดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและวิธีการเรียบเรียงบทเพลงนางหงส์ของครูภัทระ คมขำ มีจำนวน 10 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงอนงค์สุชาดา เพลงมุล่ง เพลงแขกไทร เพลงเทพบรรทม เพลงกัลยาเยี่ยมห้อง เพลงสาลิกาชมเดือน เพลงวิเวกเวหา เพลงอาถรรพ์ เพลงการเวกใหญ่ และเพลงน้ำค้าง พบว่ามีกระบวนการในการเรียบเรียงเพลงนางหงส์แสดงถึงความสามารถในการสร้างสรรค์รูปแบบของโครงสร้างเพลงนางหงส์ จำนวน 8 รูปแบบ และในส่วนของวิธีการเรียบเรียงเพลงนางหงส์มีการเลือกใช้บทเพลงที่มีความสัมพันธ์ชององค์ประกอบสำคัญต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การใช้กลุ่มเสียงปัญจมูล ความเชื่อมโยงของเสียงลูกตก สำนวนเพลง สำเนียงภาษาของเพลงและนัยยะความหมายของบทเพลงที่มีความสอดคล้องสัมพันธ์กันอย่างกลมกลืนเป็นไปตามระเบียบแบบแผนทางหลักทฤษฎี ดุริยางคศิลป์ไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the concept of theory, Methods and backgrounds related to the Piphat Nang Hong band, song structure, and composition of Nang Hong songs by using a qualitative research methodology. The researcher uses method research from the study that is collecting relevant information including data from interviewing qualified teachers who are experts in Thai music. The results showed that Master Pattara Komkam had a unique idea in composing Nang Hong songs. Her purpose is to promote the learning process in the Thai music education system by focusing on academic principles and practice. Master Pattara Komkam‘s structure analysis and composing method of Nang Hong song have a 10 songs for example Mulong song, Khanksai song, Arthun song, etc. It was found that there was a process 8 types of Nang Hong song structures. Nang Hong song represents the ability to create the song structure and method of arranging Nang Hong songs. The selection of songs to compile Nang Hong song that are harmoniously related according to the principles of Thai music theory.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.