Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transfer learning for image classification of artificial marbling beef with convolutional neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1032
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม หนึ่งในนั้นคือการควบคุมคุณภาพที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอาหาร ขณะเดียวกัน หนึ่งในปัญหาที่การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสามารถนำมาใช้ตอบโจทย์ได้ดีเยี่ยมคือปัญหาการจำแนกรูปภาพ ในมุมมองของการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ปัญหาที่หลากหลายของการจำแนกประเภทภาพสามารถแก้ไขได้อย่างรวดเร็วผ่านการเรียนรู้ถ่ายโอน งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ถ่ายโอนในการฝึกสอนแบบจำลองโครงข่ายคอนโวลูชันเชิงลึกเพื่อจำแนกภาพเนื้อลายหินอ่อนเทียมหรือเป็นเนื้อลายหินอ่อนแท้ แบบจำลองที่เทรนมาเรียบร้อยแล้วสามแบบจำลอง ประกอบด้วย วีจีจี16 เรสเน็ต50 และ อินเซปชันวี3 ได้ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการทดลองเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทั้งหมด 4 ตัว ประกอบด้วย ซีเอ็นเอ็นปกติ ซีเอ็นเอ็น+วีจีจี16 ซีเอ็นเอ็น+เรสเน็ต50 และ ซีเอ็นเอ็น+อินเซปชันวี3 พบว่า สมรรถนะแบบจำลองซีเอ็นเอ็น+อินเซปชันวี3 ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด จึงถูกเลือกนำไปปรับละเอียด การประเมินผลบนชุดข้อมูลทดสอบของแบบจำลองซีเอ็นเอ็น+อินเซปชันวี3ภายหลังการปรับแต่งให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าความแม่นยำที่ดีที่สุดคือ 96.7% เห็นได้ว่า แนวทางการจำแนกประเภทภาพที่นำเสนอมีความหวังสามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ซื้อในการตรวจสอบเนื้อลายหินอ่อนเทียมที่อาจตั้งราคาสูงเกินจริง อันเป็นผลมาจากการฉีดไขมันให้มีลายมากมายสวยงาม ซึ่งจะทำให้เนื้อมีรสชาติดีขึ้นรวมทั้งสามารถตั้งราคาที่สูงขึ้นได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, image processing is widely used as one of the quality control techniques applied in the food and neutral industrial sectors. Whereas one of the problem domains that deep learning excels is image classification. From a deep learning perspective, a variety of image classification problems could be quickly solved through transfer learning. This research thus presents a method of applying the technique of transfer learning to training deep convolutional neural networks models for binary classification if the image is artificial marbling beef. The three selected pre-trained models include VGG16, ResNet50, and InceptionV3. The experiments were carried out to construct the four models consisting of the CNN trained from scratch, the CNN+VGG16, the CNN+ResNet50, and theCNN+InceptionV3. Among all, the CNN+InceptionV3 achieved the best performance, the model was then chosen for fine tuning. The evaluation of the final CNN+InceptionV3 on test dataset reported the best accuracy of 96.7%. The proposed approach of image classification is promising. And since the intensely, beautifully marbled fat results in rich flavor and increased price of the cuts, more or less, the presented classifier would benefit the buyers for detecting imposter marbling beef with mark-up price.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.