Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A creative work and musical selection for music performance by master Amnad Noon-iead
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.699
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการสร้างสรรค์และการบรรจุเพลงประกอบการแสดงของครูอำนาจ นุ่นเอียด มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชีวประวัติและผลงานของครูอำนาจ นุ่นเอียด และเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการสร้างสรรค์และการบรรจุเพลงประกอบการแสดงของครูอำนาจ นุ่นเอียด ครูอำนาจ นุ่นเอียด เกิดเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2494 เป็นชาวจังหวัดพัทลุง เริ่มฝึกหัดดนตรีด้วยตัวเองตั้งแต่วัยเด็ก จากนั้นก็ฝึกเป่าปี่จนมีความรู้ความชำนาญในการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรีโนราและหนังตะลุงในทุก ๆ ชิ้น โดยเฉพาะปี่ ในการวิเคราะห์เพลงประกอบการแสดงของครูอำนาจ นุ่นเอียด พบว่า การแสดงทั้ง 16 ชุดการแสดง ใช้เพลงจำนวนทั้งหมด 73 เพลง ทั้ง 73 เพลงนั้นเป็นเพลงที่ครูอำนาจ นุ่นเอียด ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่เป็นจำนวน 14 เพลง ครูอำนาจประพันธ์โดยใช้วิธีการพลิกแพลงทำนองจากทำนองเพลงเดิมที่มีอยู่ การยุบโดยตรงและการยุบโดยวิธีการพลิกแพลงทำนองจากเพลงเดิมที่มีอยู่ ในการศึกษายังพบลักษณะแบบแผนการซ้ำทำนองในหลาย ๆ แบบเช่นเดียวกับเพลงพื้นบ้านภาคใต้ที่ครูนำมาเรียบเรียงไว้ในการแสดง มีการเปลี่ยนบันไดเสียงและใช้เสียงหลุมเพื่อให้เกิดสำเนียงที่ไพเราะอ่อนหวาน และยังมีลักษณะที่โดดเด่นอื่น ๆ อยู่อีก 5 ประการได้แก่ 1) การใช้เสียงโดดเด่น หรือที่เรียกว่า Pillar Tone 2) การย้ำทำนอง 3) การใช้กระสวนจังหวะของทำนองแบบคงที่ 4) การใช้ทำนองโอดพัน และ 5) การใช้ทำนองฉายรูป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the life of master Amnad Noon-iead and his creation and musical selection of theatrical pieces to examine the techniques used in these works. Amnad Noon-iead was born in 1951 in Pattalung, a province in Southern Thailand. A self-taught musician, Amnad is adept in playing pii, a reed instrument, to accompany nora and nang talung, two popular theatrical performances of Southern Thailand. In the analysis of Amnad’s theatrical musical pieces, it was found that there was a total of 73 pieces used across sixteen performance items. Out of the 73 available pieces, fourteen of them were composed by Amnad. To create new pieces, Amnad variously modified existing melodies. One notable technique among these modifications is “collapsing” melodies. The study also revealed several patterns of melodic repetitions in Amnad’s work, similar to other traditional Southern Thai pieces arranged for theatrical performances. Metabole and the “hole pitch” or siang lum were used to generate pleasing musical tension. In addition, five prominent compositional techniques were observed: 1) the use of the “pillar” or primary tones, 2) melodic doubling, 3) cross-applying a rhythmic pattern, 4) the use of ood-phan melodies, and 5) the use of chai ruup or “illuminative melodies.”
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.