Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creative design for high fashion identity in Kuwait
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1196
Abstract
เนื่องจากสภาวะเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกที่ถดถอยส่งผลให้อุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นได้รับผลกระทบ แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามประเทศตะวันออกกลางกลับได้รับผลกระทบน้อยมาก จึงเป็นโอกาสหากผู้ประกอบการส่งออกแฟชั่นในไทยจะเข้าไปมีบทบาทในตลาดนี้ ขณะเดียวกันประเทศคูเวตซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสมาชิกของกลุ่มประเทศตะวันออกกลางก็ได้รับการจัดอันดับให้เป็นประเทศที่น่าลงทุนทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจรวมทั้งการให้อิสระเสรีกับสุภาพสตรีมากกว่ากลุ่มประเทศอื่น ๆ ทำให้บทบาทของสตรีคูเวตเปลี่ยนไปจนได้รับขนานนามว่าเป็นผู้หญิงที่มีความทันสมัยและมีความเป็นแฟชั่นสูง โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการศึกษากลุ่มเป้าหมายสตรีคูเวต รวมทั้งการศึกษารูปแบบเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นชั้นสูงเพื่อวิเคราะห์ให้เกิดตราสินค้าใหม่ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นชั้นสูงให้เหมาะสมกับสตรีคูเวต ศึกษาตลาดและช่องว่างทางการตลาดในการสร้างตราสินค้า ศึกษากลุ่มเป้าหมายและความต้องการเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นชั้นสูงของสตรีคูเวต รวมทั้งเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นชั้นสูงที่ผสมผสานทุนวัฒนธรรม โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินวิจัย 6 ช่วง ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาสำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) การเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 3) การรวบรวม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านปริมาณ 4) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านคุณภาพเพื่อกำหนดจุดยืนและอัตลักษณ์ของสินค้า 5) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านคุณภาพเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานต้นแบบและสรุปผลการวิจัย และ 6) การสรุปและการอภิปรายผล ซึ่งการวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีการใช้รูปแบบเค้าโครงจากเสื้อผ้าเครื่องแต่งกายในยุควิคตอเรียนผสมผสานเค้าโครงอาวองการ์ดในยุคศิลปะเค้าโครง อีกทั้งยังมีการใช้วัสดุที่เป็นทุนวัฒนธรรมของไทยด้วยการใช้ผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีกรรมวิธีที่ใช้ภูมิปัญญาให้เกิดเอกลักษณ์ ซึ่งมีผลการศึกษาและวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มเป้าหมายคือกลุ่มสตรีผู้มีชื่อเสียงและผู้นำชาวคูเวต ซึ่งต้องการเอกลักษณ์การแต่งกายที่โดดเด่น มีเอกลักษณ์และล้ำสมัย ขณะเดียวกันการสร้างตราสินค้าก็เป็นสินค้าแฟชั่นชั้นสูงเพื่อให้ตอบสนองความเป็นเอกลักษณ์และเหมาะสมกับผู้สวมใส่ โดยมีการผสมผสานทุนวัฒนธรรมด้วยการใช้ผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีการใช้สำหรับเสื้อผ้าแฟชั่นชั้นสูงและเป็นเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของตราสินค้าแฟชั่นชั้นสูงในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the global economic regression causing the huge effect on the fashion industry, contrastingly, the middle-east countries were slightly influenced by this situation residing the business opportunity for fashion exporting entrepreneurs in Thailand. Kuwait, one of the middle-east countries, was ranked to be one of the most attractive countries among the global investors, also the liberation for Kuwait women compared to the other countries, causing the transformation of the Kuwait women's representation into modernist and fashionista. This research is the study about Kuwait women's as a target market, including the haute-couture pattern analysis for a new brand. The study aims to explore the haute-couture fashion pattern which is the best fit for Kuwait women, the market size, and the market opportunities to create a new brand, also the target market and the Kuwait women's need of haute-couture, including to present the haute-couture designing guideline combining with the cultural asset. The research was conducted in 6 steps ; 1) Research and collect data by literature reviewing from all related literature 2) Data collecting of the target group 3) Gather and analyze all data by quantitative data analysis 4) Qualitative data analysis for brand positioning and identity 5) Qualitative data analysis to create the product prototype and conclude the research results and 6) Conclusion and Discussion This research was referred to the Victorian fashion pattern combining with avant-garde style from the Constructivism art movement, also applying with the Thai cultural asset by utilizing Thai Ikat silk (Mudmee Silk), which is a material processed through the intellect to create identity. The research and study found that the target is the group of famous Kuwait women and elites who need outstanding outfits, unique and ultrafashionable. On the other hand, the haute-couture branding responding to the uniqueness and wearers' appropriate fitting is also generated by utilizing a cultural asset from Thai Ikat silk; a hi-fashion garment for haute-couture outfits and the cultural identity of Thai haute-couture branding.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.