Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generating Test Scripts for Web Based Application
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1142
Abstract
การทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์เป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อค้นหาข้อผิดพลาดของซอฟต์แวร์ที่มีอยู่ในระบบ สามารถเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับซอฟต์แวร์ได้ การทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยมือเป็นการทดสอบรูปแบบหนึ่งที่สามารถค้นหาข้อผิดพลาดของซอฟต์แวร์ได้ ทุก ๆ ครั้งที่ซอฟต์แวร์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต้องมีการทดสอบเพื่อเป็นการประกันคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ อย่างไรก็ตามการทดสอบนั้นจะใช้จำนวนนักทดสอบ เวลาที่ใช้ทดสอบ เป็นจำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะการทดสอบแบบถดถอย แม้ว่าปัจจุบันนี้จะมีการใช้การทดสอบแบบอัตโนมัติมาช่วยลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบลงแล้ว ยังต้องอาศัยนักทดสอบที่มีความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญในการสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์ ทำให้การสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์ในช่วงเวลาเริ่มต้นนั้นอาจใช้เวลานาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เล็งเห็นความสำคัญที่จะช่วยนักทดสอบสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์ได้ง่ายขึ้น จึงนำเสนอวิธีการสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์สำหรับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บจากการนำเข้าชื่อยูอาร์แอลเพื่อวิเคราะห์อินพุตฟิลด์และไฟล์เอกซ์เอสดีเพื่อสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบ โดยใช้วิธีการสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบแบบการวิเคราะห์ค่าขอบเขตแล้วสร้างเป็นเทสต์สคริปต์ ซึ่งเทสต์สคริปต์ที่ได้มานั้นจะถูกใช้งานภายใต้โรบอทเฟรมเวิร์ค หลังจากผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบเครื่องมือเพื่อสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์ พบว่าเครื่องมือสามารถสร้างเทสต์สคริปต์และนำไปใช้งานภายใต้โรบอทเฟรมเวิร์คได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Testing process is an essential part of the software development to discover errors lurking in a system and increase its reliability. Manual testing is a type of software testing which testers discover software's faults by hand. When software has changed, it needs to be tested to assure its quality. However, testing consumes a number of testers and time, especially regression testing. Even though we can utilize automation testing tools to speed up the execution of test cases, experienced testers, who are equipped with automation testing knowledge, are inevitably required. Since novice testers usually consume a significant amount of time to develop test scripts. This research aims to establish an approach to simplify test scripts generation for web-based applications using URL and XSD as inputs. Our approach elicits input elements from a web page using the provided URL and then analyzes their values using XSD to create test data using boundary value testing technique. This produces test scripts that run under Robot framework. We built a tool using the proposed approach. After we tested the tool to generate test scripts, we found that it could be used under Robot framework.
Creative Commons License