Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role-based access control framework for microservice security manager
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1024
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน แพลตฟอร์มไมโครเซอร์วิสได้รับความนิยมเพื่อเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ระบบไม่รวมศูนย์ที่มีความเร็วและกินพื้นที่น้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม จำนวนบริการที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดความท้าทายในการบำรุงรักษาความมั่นคงของการควบคุมการเข้าถึง พื้นผิวการโจมตีที่มากขึ้นสามารถนำมาซึ่งความเสี่ยงในด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยและความเป็นส่วนตัวเข้าสู่ข้อมูลที่สำคัญและละเอียดอ่อน ดังนั้น ในงานนี้จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางห่วงโซ่ของโดเมนที่เชื่อถือได้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว แบบจำลองที่ขยายเพิ่มจากโมเดลการควบคุมการเข้าถึงตามบทบาทได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อจัดการกับภัยคุกคามจากการเข้าถึงข้อมูลสารสนเทศที่สำคัญโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต รวมทั้งจัดการการตรวจสอบตัวตนในทุกสภาพแวดล้อมในโซลูชันคอนเทนเนอร์แอปพลิเคชัน ตัวจัดการความมั่นคงได้ถูกออกแบบบนพื้นฐานแบบจำลองอาร์แบ็กเพื่อพิสูจน์ตัวตน อนุญาต และระบุการควบคุมการเข้าถึงของผู้ใช้ผ่านเอพีไอเกตเวย์ ระบบต้นแบบที่ผสานรวมกับเซิร์ฟเวอร์การตรวจสอบสิทธิ์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ ผลลัพธ์รายงานว่าแนวทางดังกล่าวช่วยให้เข้าถึงข้อมูลสารสนเทศได้เร็วขึ้นและยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังช่วยปรับปรุงเวลาในการตอบสนองต่อเหตุการณ์ให้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For transitioning to a decentralized system, a microservices platform has become popular in today software development due to its lightweight mechanisms. However, increasing the number of services results in a challenge to maintain the security of access control. The more attack surfaces can bring security and privacy risk via sensitive data. Therefore, a chain of trust domains was introduced to solve this problem in this work. The extended Role-Based Access Control model for microservice security managers is implemented for managing threats of unauthorized access to sensitive information and identity verification across all environments in application container solutions. A RBAC-based security manager is designed to authenticate, authorize, and identify user's access control via API-Gateway. A prototype system integrated with authentication server is implemented for empirical study. The results report that the approach provides faster and more flexible access to information in addition to improving incident response time.
Creative Commons License