Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of making Sueng Laung by master Jirasak Thanumas
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.697
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างซึงหลวงของครูจีรศักดิ์ ธนูมาศมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับซึงหลวง ศึกษาประวัติชีวิตครูจีรศักดิ์ ธนูมาศ ศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างซึงหลวงของครูจีรศักดิ์ ธนูมาศ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูจีรศักดิ์ ธนูมาศเป็นช่างในจังหวัดแพร่มีประสบการณ์สร้างซึงได้รับการสืบทอดจากบิดาและครูภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น ลักษณะซึงหลวงคือซึงขนาดใหญ่มีสัดส่วนหน้าตาดตั้งแต่หน้า 12-14 นิ้ว มีเสียงนุ่มดังกังวาน นิยมใช้สายโลหะและสายเอ็น ทำหน้าที่ดำเนินทำนองหลักแบบห่างๆ และใช้วิธีการดีดดักเสียงเป็นบางช่วง สามารถตั้งระบบคู่เสียงได้ทั้งลูก 3 และลูก 4 มีขั้นตอนการสร้างทั้งหมด 7 ขั้นตอน คือ การขึ้นโครงซึง การเจาะกล่องเสียง เจาะรางไหม และเจาะหัวซึง การทำแผ่นหน้าตาดซึง การฉลุลายหน้าตาด การติดแผ่นไม้บนคันทวนซึง (Fingerboard) การขัดแต่งทาสี และการแต่งเสียง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงซึงหลวงพบทั้งหมด 6 ปัจจัย คือ การคัดเลือกไม้ ความหนาของกล่องเสียงและแผ่นหน้าตาด การติดหย่องหน้าและหย่องหลัง การบากร่องรับสาย การติดลูกนับ และการฉลุลายหน้าตาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines contextual data pertaining to sueng luang, the biography of Master Jirasak Thanumas, and the making process of Master Jirasak’s sueng luang making. By using qualitative methods, the research findings reveal that Master Jirasak is a highly respected instrument maker in Phrae province. He inherited his craftsmanship from his family and local instrument makers. The diameter of the seung luang’s resonator is between twelve to fourteen inches. The instrument has four wooden or nylon strings that produce a reverberant timbre. It plays pivotal pitches of melodic phrases and sometimes anticipates the ending pitch of each phrase. The strings are set in either three or four interval apart. There are seven steps of making sueng luang: 1) framing; 2) drilling the resonator; 3) drilling a peg box; and headpiece; 4) cutting resonator’s front covering; 5) carving the front covering; 6) assembling fingerboard; and 7) sanding and painting; and fine-tuning the timbre. The six factors that affect the quality of sueng luang include raw wood quality, thickness of the resonator and its front covering, position of the front and rear bridge, the string notch at the peg box, fret positions, and carving the front covering.
Creative Commons License