Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Methods of making Krachappi by master Supapol Saiwimarn
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.696
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างกระจับปี่ของช่างศุภาพล ไทรวิมาน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างกระจับปี่ และการประเมินคุณภาพกระจับปี่ของช่างศุภาพล ไทรวิมาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ช่างศุภาพล ไทรวิมาน ศึกษางานช่างสร้างเครื่องดนตรีกับบิดา ซึ่งเคยเป็นช่างสร้างเครื่องดนตรีคนสำคัญของร้านดุริยบรรณ และเรียนรู้ซึมซับวิชาความรู้ด้านงานช่างจากการเป็นช่างในโรงงานของบิดา จนมีความรู้ความสามารถที่โดดเด่นในการสร้างจะเข้ ต่อมาภายหลังได้ทดลองสร้างกระจับปี่ โดยใช้กระจับปี่ของช่างจรูญ คชแสง เป็นต้นแบบ แต่ได้ดัดแปลงแก้ไขตามแนวทางของตนจนเกิดเป็นอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะ โดยการสร้างหลักแบบไม่ใช้หย่องและไม่เจาะรูหน้ากะโหลก ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนใน การสร้างทั้งหมด 8 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การสร้างคันทวน การสร้างกะโหลก การสร้างโขน การสร้างลูกบิด การสร้างหลัก การสร้างนมและซุ้ม การเคลือบผิวไม้และย้อมสีชิ้นงาน และการประกอบและ เทียบเสียง ทั้งนี้คุณภาพของชิ้นงานมีความละเอียด เรียบร้อยสวยงาม ได้มาตรฐาน และมีคุณภาพเสียงที่ดังกังวาน มีเสียงที่ทุ้มลึก และมีลักษณะเสียงที่สั่นสะเทือน ตรงตามคุณลักษณะเสียงที่ไพเราะของกระจับปี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on the methods of making Krachappi by Mr.Supapol Saiwimarn and its quality assessment. The study finds that Mr.Supapol, while working in his father’s factory, acquired workmanship from his father, who was a key musical instrument maker at Duriyaban. This makes him attained his expertise from hands-on experience, which accounts for outstanding artistry in making Jakhae he possesses. Afterwards, based on Mr.Jaroon Kochasaeng’s model, he then tried to make a Krachappi of his own distinctive design, which is making Lak without using Yong and making a hole in the front of Ka-loak The manufacturing processes of such consists of eight steps as follows: (1) making of Kan-tuan, (2) making of Ka-loak, (3) making of Khon, (4) making of Look-bid, (5) making of Lak, (6) making of Nom and Soom, (7) wood coatings and dyeing, and (8) composition and comparison of sound. This makes his Krachappi exquisite, well recognized, melodious, resonant, resounding, all of which comply of the great quality of Krachappi.
Creative Commons License