Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of stereotype threat and exposure to a positive role model on color blind people's stereotype threat perception and reaction time to stimulus
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.677
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการคุกคามจากการเหมารวมและการให้ตัวแบบเชิงบวกในกลุ่มคนที่มีภาวะตาบอดสีในประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นเพศชายจํานวน 44 คน โดยสุ่มการจัดกระทําให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองเข้าเงื่อนไขแบบ 2 x 2 โดยมีการอ่านข้อความที่มีการคุกคามจากการเหมารวม (หรืออ่านข้อความที่ไม่มีการคุกคาม) และการดูวิดีโอตัวแบบเชิงบวก (หรือดูวีดีโอที่ไม่มีตัวแบบเชิงบวก) เพื่อลดอิทธิพลของคุกคามจากการเหมารวม โดยมีการวัดความเร็วในการตอบสนองจากการทดสอบความเร็วในการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้าจากการเล่มเกม Stroop Task และทํามาตรวัดการรับรู้การถูกคุกคามจากการเหมารวม ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Two-way ANOVA พบว่ามีผลปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงื่อนไขการคุกคามจากการเหมารวมและการให้ตัวแบบเชิงบวก กล่าวคือกลุ่มที่ได้รับการคุกคามและได้ตัวแบบเชิงบวกมีคะแนนการรับรู้การถูกคุกคามตํ่ากว่ากลุ่มอื่น รวมถึงมีความเร็วในการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้าที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบอิทธิผลหลักของการคุกคามจากการเหมารวมและการดูวีดีโอตัวแบบเชิงบวกในการทดลองนี้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิทธิพลของการคุกคามจากการเหมารวมขึ้นอยู่กับการที่ผู้ร่วมวิจัยได้ชมวิดีโอตัวแบบเชิงบวกมาก่อนหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined the effects of stereotype threat and being exposure to positive role models among Thai male color-blind individuals. 44 participants were randomly assigned to 2 (threat/no threat) x 2 (role/ no role) conditions. They were instructed to read stereotype threat message (vs. no threat) and watch positive role model video (vs. no role model), attend Stroop Task game to measure their reaction time and rate stereotype perception questionnaire in that order. Two-way ANOVA analysis showed that there were interactions between threats and role model conditions on both perceived stereotype threat and reaction time on the Stroop Task. When participants received both threat massage and positive roles model, participants felt significantly less threatened, as well as, performed better at Stroop Task. However, no main effects were found in both stereotype perception and reaction to stimulus, suggesting the effect of stereotype threat depending on whether participants watched positive role model video.
Creative Commons License