Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suppression of dendrite formation on zinc anode by adding graphene oxide in electrolyte for zinc ion battery
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
เจียเชียน ฉิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1097
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่ซิงค์-ไอออนแบบชาร์จไฟได้ (ZIBs) กำลังได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ เนื่องจากสังกะสีเป็นธาตุที่อุดมสมบูรณ์มาก ซึ่งกระจายไปทั่วโลกและมีราคาถูกกว่าธาตุอื่นๆ ที่ใช้เป็นอิเล็กโทรดในแบตเตอรี่ ทำให้ ZIB มีต้นทุนต่ำและเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัญหาประการหนึ่งคือการก่อตัวของเดนไดรต์สังกะสี (Zinc dendrites) บนแอโนดของสังกะสีในระหว่างกระบวนการประจุ/การคายประจุ (Charge/discharge process) ด้วยเหตุนี้ ประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่จึงลดลง นำไปสู่ปัญหาด้านความปลอดภัยที่ร้ายแรงเนื่องจากเกิดไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้อธิบายการเพิ่มอนุภาคกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่เป็นของแข็ง (GO) ลงในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ใน ZIB ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเติมแต่งของแข็ง (Solid additive) เพื่อเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานอันเป็นผลมาจากการยับยั้งการโตของเดนไดรต์สังกะสีบนพื้นผิวแอโนดสังกะสี เมื่อทดสอบโปรไฟล์แรงดันไฟฟ้า (Voltage profiles) พบว่าความต่างศักย์เกิน (Overpotential) ของแบตเตอรี่ที่ไม่มีสารเติมแต่งของแข็ง GO นั้นสูงกว่าแบตเตอรี่ที่มีสารเติมแต่งของแข็ง GO และแบตเตอรี่ที่มีสารเติมแต่งของแข็ง GO ให้อายุการใช้งานที่เพิ่มขึ้นห้าเท่าภายใต้ความหนาแน่นกระแส 1 mA cm- 2 หลังจากการใช้งานสามารถพบเดนไดรต์สังกะสีในแบตเตอรี่ที่ไม่มีสารเติมแต่ง GO เนื่องจากสนามไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่บนผิวแอโนดสังกะสี GO สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่คูลอมบิก (99.16%) ได้อย่างน่าทึ่ง ผ่านการทำให้ลักษณะการชุบ/ปอกสังกะสีมีเสถียรภาพ (Zn plating/stripping process) และส่งเสริมในการเกิดนิวเคลียสของ Zn2+ ดังนั้น แบตเตอรี่ที่มี GO แสดงการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพที่โดดเด่นในด้านอัตราและความสามารถในการใช้งานเมื่อเทียบกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ปราศจากสารเติมแต่ง GO อิเล็กโทรไลต์ไฮบริดที่มีอนุภาคของแข็งจึงเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการออกแบบแบตเตอรี่ซิงค์ไอออนขั้นสูงต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rechargeable zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) are gaining more and more attention. This is due to the fact that zinc is a very abundant element, which is distributed throughout the world and is less expensive than many other elements used as battery electrode. Therefore, ZIBs are low-cost and environmentally friendly. One of the problems is the formation of zinc dendrites on the zinc anode during the charge/discharge process. As a result, the battery performance decreases even can lead to some serious safety problems due to the short circuits. This thesis describes the addition of solid graphene oxide particles (GO) to the electrolyte in ZIBs to increase their lifespan as a result of suppression of zinc dendrites on the zinc anode surface. The voltage profiles reveal that the overpotential of the battery without GO electrolyte solid additive is higher than that of the battery with GO electrolyte solid additive and the battery with GO electrolyte solid additive delivers a fivefold enhancement in lifespan under the current density of 1 mA cm-2. After cycling, the zinc dendrites can be found for the battery without GO additive due to the local electric fields on the zinc anode surface. It is believed that the graphene oxide additive can improve the Coulombic efficiency (99.16%) of the batteries. The hybrid electrolyte containing solid particles opens a chapter for designing advanced and durable ZIBs.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 202
    • Abstract Views: 131
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 30
see details
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.