Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clients’ experience of significant helpful events in counseling
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Second Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.672
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้เข้ารับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ที่เคยมีช่วงเหตุการณ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญที่เป็นประโยชน์เกิดขึ้นจากการเข้ารับบริการ เนื่องจากเป็นช่วงที่ให้ประโยชน์แก่ผู้รับบริการสูง และยังไม่พบว่าเคยมีการศึกษาในประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้คือการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 6 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์ของผู้รับบริการสามารถออกได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ (1) คุณลักษณะของสัมพันธภาพที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้รับบริการ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นรอง คือการได้บอกเล่าเรื่องราวที่เก็บไว้ในใจ, นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาตั้งใจรับฟังและเข้าใจไปด้วยกัน และการรับรู้และพิจารณาโลกภายในโดยผู้รับบริการเอง (2) กระบวนการสำคัญที่นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจใหม่ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นรอง คือเกิดการสังเกตและทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ตัวเอง, เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง/ตั้งคำถามกับความเชื่อหรือความเข้าใจที่ตนมีอยู่เดิม, เกิดการทดลองทำสิ่งใหม่หรือแก้ปัญหาตามข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการปรึกษา และขยายมุมมองที่มีต่อสถานการณ์และทางเลือก และ (3) ผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกจากการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นรอง คือการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการจัดการกับปัญหา/สถานการณ์ และการยอมรับตัวเองและอยู่กับปัญหาด้วยความเข้าใจ ผลการวิจัยนี้สะท้อนถึงภาพรวมของประสบการณ์และกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดจนผลลัพธ์ที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้จากการเข้ารับบริการ ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับวรรณกรรมที่ผ่านมาหลายชิ้น และได้เสนอแนะประเด็นที่น่าศึกษาเพิ่มเติม คือการศึกษาถึงลักษณะของข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญ และการศึกษากลไกของกระบวนการเกิดความเข้าใจใหม่ในบริบทที่กว้างขึ้น รวมถึงการนำมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับเรื่องระดับของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดจากกระบวนการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาเข้ามาช่วยกำหนดขอบเขตการศึกษาให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explored the psychological experiences of clients with significant helpful events from counseling. The reason for this is that significant events yield remarkable outcome, and there was no research regarding the topic within Thai context. Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA), a qualitative research method, was conducted on 6 participants via in-depth interviews. Three super-ordinate themes emerged. (1) Characteristics of helpful relationship, with 3 sub-ordinate themes: being able to talk, counselor’s attentiveness and common understanding, and focusing on client’s perception and consideration of internal world. (2) Key process to new understanding, with 4 sub-ordinate themes: exploring and trying to understand one’s experience, changing/challenging one’s old beliefs or understandings, trying new things or resolutions derived from sessions, and expanding one’s perspectives or alternatives. (3) Positive outcomes from counseling, with 2 sub-ordinate themes: enhancing capabilities of dealing with problems/circumstances, and self-acceptance and living in harmony with one’s problems. This study gives an overview of experiences, change mechanism, and outcomes of the clients from counseling. Literatures relevant to the study are discussed. Potential topics for further studies might be about characteristics of significant information, or about process of new understanding examined within broader contexts, or integrating concepts of first- and second-order change in counseling with significant helpful events research.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.