Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inner mind experience of blind employees
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.673
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ภายในจิตใจของพนักงานตาบอดที่ทำงานในองค์กร ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยคุณภาพแนววิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis: IPA) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นคนพิการทางการเห็นระดับสายตาบอดสนิทที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานในองค์กรร่วมกับคนทั่วไปจำนวน 6 ราย ผลการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) แรงกดดันภายในใจก่อนเริ่มทำงาน ประกอบด้วย ความต้องการสร้างอัตลักษณ์จากการทำงาน ความจำกัดทางอาชีพ และความกังวลใจต่อการทำงาน 2) ความบีบคั้นทางใจเมื่อเริ่มเป็นพนักงานองค์กร ประกอบด้วย การขาดระบบสนับสนุนการทำงาน การขาดอิสระในการเคลื่อนไหว การถูกปิดกั้นการมีส่วนร่วม และข้อจำกัดเรื่องผลตอบแทนและความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ 3) การรับมือกับความบีบคั้นทางใจในองค์กร ประกอบด้วย การรับมือปัญหาด้วยตนเอง และการสนับสนุนจาก คนรอบข้าง 4) การซึมซับการตีตราสู่ตนเอง ประกอบด้วย ความรู้สึกไม่ทัดเทียมกับผู้อื่น ความรู้สึกเป็นภาระ และความเจียมตัวในความพิการ ผู้วิจัยได้อภิปรายผลโดยอธิบายถึงการปรับตัวของพนักงานตาบอด และการซึมซับการตีตราสู่ตนเองของพนักงานตาบอด ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลในมุมมองของพนักงานตาบอดในบริบทของการทำงาน เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการช่วยเหลือทางจิตใจและการปรับตัวให้แก่พนักงานตาบอด และวางแผนนโยบายที่เอื้อให้พนักงานตาบอดสามารถทำงานได้อย่างเต็มความสามารถ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore psychological experiences of the blind employees working in organizations. The qualitative methodology adopted in this research is Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) approach. Data were collected through semi-structured in-depth interviews. The participants were six totally blind employees working in the organizations together with sighted colleagues. The research findings can be encapsulated into four main themes, which are 1) mental pressures before starting the work which includes self-identification with work, limitations of opportunities and options, and anxieties of working. 2) Mental pressures once becoming employees, which includes the lack of facilitation in the organizational systems, unable to physically move freely in the workplace, being impeded to participate in activities, insubstantial compensations and unforeseeable career developments. 3) Dealing with mental pressures in the workplace, which includes self-help approaches, and supports from colleagues. 4) Internalization of stigmas, which includes feeling inferior to others, feeling of being a burden to others, and being humbled by the disabilities. From the findings, the researcher further discusses the issues of the adaptability of blind employees, and their internalization of the stigmas. The findings of this research provide primary data from the perspectives of the blind employees in the work environment, which can eventually contribute to supporting mental health of blind employees and facilitating their work performance.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.