Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Countertransference experience of psychotherapists in therapeutic process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.671
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจในประเด็นของการถ่ายโอนย้อนกลับของนักจิตบำบัดในกระบวนการบำบัดรักษา ด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis: IPA) โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือนักจิตบำบัดที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานระหว่าง 5 – 10 ปี จำนวน 6 ราย ผลการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งได้ 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงกับผู้รับบริการ ประกอบด้วย การพบประสบการณ์ที่นักจิตบำบัดคุ้นเคย การรู้สึกร่วมไปกับเรื่องราวของผู้รับบริการ และการไม่สามารถกักเก็บอารมณ์ที่รู้สึกต่อผู้รับบริการ 2) การถ่ายโอนย้อนกลับเป็นสิ่งไม่พึงประสงค์ ประกอบด้วย การขัดแย้งกับภาพที่นักจิตบำบัดคิดว่าควรจะเป็น และ การรบกวนชีวิตทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัวของนักจิตบำบัด และ 3) การพยายามยุติการถ่ายโอนย้อนกลับ ประกอบด้วย นักจิตบำบัดจัดการตัวเอง (การดึงสติให้จดจ่อกับกระบวนการ การปรับกระบวนการบำบัดรักษาเพื่อเลี่ยงอิทธิพลของการถ่ายโอนย้อนกลับ การเพิ่มความรู้และความเข้าใจทางทฤษฎีและประสบการณ์ของตน การยอมรับในขอบเขตของนักจิตบำบัด) การปรึกษาอาจารย์นิเทศและพบนักจิตบำบัดของตน (การชี้ให้เห็นการถ่ายโอนย้อนกลับที่เกิดขึ้น การช่วยหาทางแก้ไขการถ่ายโอนย้อนกลับ) และการระบายและขอความเห็นจากคนรอบข้าง ซึ่งผลการวิจัยช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ของการถ่ายโอนย้อนกลับของนักจิตบำบัดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักจิตบำบัด ตลอดจนผู้ให้ฝึกอบรมหรือผู้ให้การนิเทศตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ และสามารถนำเอาความรู้ที่ได้ไปใช้ในการพัฒนา ฝึกฝน รวมถึงพัฒนางานในศาสตร์จิตบำบัดหรือจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to explore the psychological experiences of psychotherapist’s countertransference (CT) in the therapeutic process. The participants include six psychotherapists who have 5 – 10 years of therapeutic practice. The data were collected via semi-structured in-depth interviews and analyzed using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). The study resulted in the three main themes which were 1) Connectedness to the client, included the familiarity of psychotherapists’ experiences, the sympathetic feelings to clients, and psychotherapists’ inability to contain their feelings. 2) CT is undesirable, included the conflict to a concept of ideal psychotherapists, and the disturbance of professional and personal lives of the psychotherapists. 3) Trying to stop CT, included psychotherapists working with themselves (bringing consciousness to the process, changing the process to avoid the effect of CT, increasing knowledge and understanding in theories and their own experiences, accepting the psychotherapist’s boundary), consulting supervisor and seeing their psychotherapist, and expressing and asking for other’s opinion. The findings increase a better understanding of CT experience and are useful for psychotherapists, also including trainers or supervisors, to be aware of the importance of CT which is inevitable to improve their practice and supervision.
Creative Commons License