Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience of cancer survivor peer supporters
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.670
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเชิงตีความ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ที่เคยเป็นมะเร็งในการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง ซึ่งมีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้ที่เคยผ่านประสบการณ์ในการเป็นมะเร็งและสิ้นสุดการรักษามาแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ปี จำนวน 7 คน โดยมีช่วงอายุ 58 - 67 ปี ผลการวิจัยสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นหลักคือ 1) ประสบการณ์เดิมที่นำไปสู่การเป็นจิตอาสา ประกอบด้วย ความเข้าใจความคิดความรู้สึกของผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง ความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ตกผลึกจากประสบการณ์ตรง และความเข้าใจเชิงปรัชญาในการมองโลกและชีวิต 2) การเข้าสู่ชมรมจิตอาสาเป็นผู้สนับสนุนช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง ประกอบด้วย การแสวงหาข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง และการได้รับข้อมูลจากผู้อื่นและ 3) สิ่งที่เอื้อให้เป็นจิตอาสาสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งอย่างต่อเนื่อง ประกอบด้วย กิจกรรมที่ทำได้รับการสนับสนุนจากสังคม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางบวกในตนเอง และการมีทรัพยากรที่เอื้ออำนวยในการทำจิตอาสาสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง โดยการวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ที่เคยเป็นมะเร็งในการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งมากขึ้น โดยสามารถนำผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวไปพัฒนาการสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งให้มีความครอบคลุมทั่วถึงและเป็นระบบ รวมถึงจัดโครงการเพื่อพัฒนาอบรมผู้สนับสนุนช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งให้มีความพร้อมในการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยมะเร็งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study the psychological experiences of cancer survivor peer supporters. The interpretative phenomenological analysis (IPA) method was employed in this research. Participants were 7 subjects, cancer survivor peer supporters who had completed cancer treatment at least 1 year. Aged between 58 - 67 years. The study resulted in 3 main themes: 1) Cancer experiences lead to be a volunteer as a peer supporter which included understanding thoughts and feelings of cancer patients, the knowledge that is crystallized from first-hand experience, and philosophical understanding of the world and life. 2) Approach to source information (cancer patient club) which included self-seeking information. and receiving information from others. And 3) Things that support ongoing volunteer peer supporters which included activities that can be supported by society, positive changes in oneself, and the availability of resources to support cancer patients. This research provides a greater understanding of the psychological experience of cancer survivor peer supporters. The research can be used to develop broad and systematic support to help cancer patients. Including organizing a program to develop, train supporters to help cancer patients effectively.
Creative Commons License