Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developmental guideline on budget management and eastern provincial cluster 1 plan formulation (Chachoengsao province, Chonburi province and Rayong province)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.457
Abstract
การศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารงบประมาณและการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากลุ่มจังหวัด กรณีศึกษากลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 (ฉะเชิงเทรา ชลบุรี ระยอง)​ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาและแผนปฏิบัติราชการประจำปีของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 76 ชุด จากผู้ปฏิบัติงานและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 และในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 6 ท่าน คือ ผู้บริหาร ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และผู้มีความรู้ด้านการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นด้วยเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 ในด้านกระบวนการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณ การมีส่วนร่วมของทุกภาคส่วน ความพร้อมของบุคลากร และประเด็นการพัฒนา อยู่ในระดับปานกลางทุกด้าน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 จำแนกตามตัวแปรสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน พบว่า ในภาพรวมสถานที่ปฏิบัติงานที่แตกต่างกันมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์เป็นรายด้านพบว่า สถานที่ปฏิบัติงานที่แตกต่างกันมีความคิดเห็นต่อระดับความเห็นด้วยกับประเด็นความพร้อมของบุคลากรที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรามีความเห็นด้วยกับประเด็นความพร้อมของบุคลากร มากกว่าจังหวัดชลบุรี และจังหวัดระยอง โดยปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดแผนและงบประมาณของกลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 พบว่า ระยะเวลาในการจัดทำแผนและงบประมาณมีจำกัด ประกอบกับปัญหาบุคลากรมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงาน ส่งผลให้การจัดทำโครงการบางครั้งขาดการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอย่างละเอียด เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแผนงานและโครงการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของประชาชนในพื้นที่กลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 โดยผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าในการพัฒนาการบริหารงบประมาณและการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1 ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาความรู้ความสามารถของบุคลากร ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญที่จะทำให้การดำเนินงานเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และบรรลุผลสัมฤทธิ์ของพัฒนากลุ่มจังหวัดภาคตะวันออก 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of developmental guideline for budget management and Eastern provincial cluster 1 plan formulation (Chachoengsao province, Chonburi province and Rayong province), aims to 1) analyze plan making and budgeting of Eastern provincial cluster 1 2) study developmental guideline for annual development plan and action plan of Eastern provincial cluster 1 3) study developmental guideline for budget management of Eastern provincial cluster 1. This research is carried out through quantitative method by taking 76 questionnaires from practitioners and people involved in plan making and budgeting of Eastern provincial cluster 1, and qualitative method by document-based study and in-depth interview from 6 samples which are executives, experts and scholars in plan making and budgeting of Eastern provincial cluster 1. The research results reveal that most of questionnaire takers agree in average level with the plan making and budgeting process of Eastern provincial cluster 1 in term of procedures of plan making and budgeting, the participation of all sectors inclusively, the prompt of officers, and the development plans. The comparative analysis using workplace factor show that, in overall, workplace factor does not have an effect on plan making and budgeting process of Eastern provincial cluster 1, but examining each term individually, different workplace factor gives different opinion on the prompt of officers which has statistically significant confidence level at .05. Regarding the prompt of officer, Chacheongsao province agrees more on the term, compare to Chonburi and Rayong province. Nonetheless, there are problems and obstacles to the plan making and budgeting of Eastern provincial cluster 1, which are the limits of time and the shortage in number of officers that lead to insufficient critical analysis and low plan efficiency. Furthermore, from the interview, residents in the Eastern provincial cluster 1 area give the same opinion and concern on the shortage of officer issue and demand the development of officers’ skill and knowledge, under the belief that officers play main role in achieving plan making and budgeting of Eastern provincial cluster 1 at the most effective outcome.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 308
    • Abstract Views: 85
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 12
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.