Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhist counseling practitioners’ experiences in therapeutic alliance development
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.668
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้การปรึกษาแนวพุทธในการพัฒนาความร่วมมือเชิงบำบัด ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก คือ ผู้ให้การปรึกษาแนวพุทธ จำนวน 7 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ใช้คำถามสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบ 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ความสงบว่างด้วยความเข้าใจเห็นจริงในหลักธรรม เป็นหัวใจหลักตลอดกระบวนการทำงาน แบ่งออกเป็นประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ (1.1) ภาวะใจที่สงบว่าง และความเข้าใจเห็นจริงในหลักธรรม และ (1.2) รับรู้โลกของผู้มาปรึกษาอย่างเข้าใจ และเป็นสติช่วยให้ผู้มาปรึกษามองเห็นทุกข์ ความขุ่นมัวในใจตน (2) อุปสรรคที่ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ชะงักงันและการก้าวข้ามอุปสรรค แบ่งออกเป็นประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ (2.1) อุปสรรคที่ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ชะงักงัน และ (2.2) การก้าวข้ามอุปสรรค และประเด็นสุดท้าย (3) กระบวนการยกระดับจิตใจผู้มาปรึกษา แบ่งออกเป็นประเด็นย่อยได้แก่ (3.1) ผู้มาปรึกษาตระหนักในทุกข์ และเหตุที่มาของทุกข์ (3.2) ผู้มาปรึกษาเข้าใจโลกและชีวิต ละวางความทุกข์ได้ และ (3.3) ผู้มาปรึกษาพัฒนาโลกภายใน เติบโตในชีวิตมากขึ้น ข้อค้นพบในการวิจัยนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจของผู้ให้การปรึกษาแนวพุทธในเรื่องของความร่วมมือเชิงบำบัด ซึ่งมีความสงบว่างของผู้ให้การปรึกษาด้วยศีล สมาธิ ปัญญาที่มาจากความเข้าใจเห็นจริงในหลักธรรม เป็นหัวใจหลักตลอดกระบวนการทำงานนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a qualitative study applying an interpretative phenomenology methodology to investigate Buddhist counseling practitioners’ experiences in therapeutic alliance. Key informants consisted of seven Buddhist counseling practitioners. Data was collected via in-depth semi-structured interview. Findings revealed three main themes. (1) The quiet mind resulted from the realization of Dharma principles was the core of the entire process. It was categorized into the following subthemes: (1.1) The quiet mind and the realization of Dharma principles and (1.2) To perceive clients’ internal world with empathy and to be mindful to enable the clients to be in touch with their own suffering and frustration. (2) Obstacles sabotaging relationships and overcoming the obstacles. It was categorized into the following subthemes: (2.1) Obstacles sabotaging relationships and (2.2) Overcoming the obstacles. The last theme was (3) The process of transcending clients’ state of mind. It was categorized into the following subthemes: (3.1) Clients became aware of suffering and its source, (3.2) Clients understand life and were able to let go of suffering, and (3.3) Clients’ internal worlds were growing and they became more mature. Findings obtained from this study promote the understanding about Buddhist counseling practitioners’ experiences in therapeutic alliance: The core of the entire working process is the quiet mind resulted from Sila, Samadhi, and Panya in relation with the realization of Dharma principles.
Creative Commons License